Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SELF_ACC

I'm going to read you several short statements. Please tell me if each statement describes you very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all: I often have trouble accepting myself.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 162 11.7% 11.7% -1.91
Fairly well 272 19.7% 31.5% -.96
Not very well 343 24.9% 56.3% 0
Not at all 602 43.7% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 10.9%
24
11.3%
54
9.6%
39
16.9%
40
11.7%
157
Fairly well 19.0%
42
18.7%
89
21.7%
88
19.4%
46
19.8%
265
Not very well 32.1%
71
28.1%
134
21.7%
88
19.0%
45
25.2%
338
Not at all 38.0%
84
41.9%
200
47.0%
191
44.7%
106
43.3%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Very well 24.3%
25
13.3%
37
12.4%
45
17.2%
10
7.9%
27
7.7%
18
11.7%
162
Fairly well 18.4%
19
20.8%
58
21.5%
78
24.1%
14
18.7%
64
16.7%
39
19.7%
272
Not very well 16.5%
17
23.3%
65
23.7%
86
20.7%
12
31.0%
106
24.4%
57
24.9%
343
Not at all 40.8%
42
42.7%
119
42.4%
154
37.9%
22
42.4%
145
51.3%
120
43.7%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 12.0%
102
11.4%
60
11.7%
162
Fairly well 21.8%
186
16.3%
86
19.7%
272
Not very well 25.0%
213
24.7%
130
24.9%
343
Not at all 41.2%
351
47.6%
251
43.7%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
Very well 8.8%
19
10.0%
83
11.5%
3
16.8%
22
21.5%
32
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
11.7%
162
Fairly well 18.9%
41
19.0%
158
23.1%
6
22.1%
29
23.5%
35
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
19.7%
272
Not very well 29.0%
63
24.2%
201
23.1%
6
29.0%
38
19.5%
29
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
24.9%
343
Not at all 43.3%
94
46.8%
389
42.3%
11
32.1%
42
35.6%
53
100.0%
1
50.0%
12
43.7%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Very well 15.2%
10
11.1%
120
13.0%
23
24.3%
9
0.0%
0
11.7%
162
Fairly well 12.1%
8
21.2%
230
13.0%
23
21.6%
8
21.4%
3
19.7%
272
Not very well 19.7%
13
25.4%
276
22.0%
39
24.3%
9
42.9%
6
24.9%
343
Not at all 53.0%
35
42.3%
459
52.0%
92
29.7%
11
35.7%
5
43.7%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Very well 11.1%
80
12.8%
27
15.5%
11
10.9%
5
11.4%
5
10.7%
3
11.7%
131
Fairly well 18.9%
137
20.9%
44
11.3%
8
23.9%
11
25.0%
11
32.1%
9
19.6%
220
Not very well 24.6%
178
25.6%
54
31.0%
22
26.1%
12
20.5%
9
35.7%
10
25.4%
285
Not at all 45.4%
328
40.8%
86
42.3%
30
39.1%
18
43.2%
19
21.4%
6
43.4%
487
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123