Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TRUSTOTH

Please tell me if each statement describes you very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all: I find it difficult to trust other people.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 200 14.5% 14.5% -1.71
Fairly well 329 23.9% 38.4% -.76
Not very well 391 28.4% 66.7% .19
Not at all 459 33.3% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 17.6%
39
11.7%
56
13.5%
55
18.1%
43
14.4%
193
Fairly well 27.6%
61
24.1%
115
22.7%
92
21.9%
52
23.9%
320
Not very well 31.7%
70
34.2%
163
25.9%
105
19.0%
45
28.6%
383
Not at all 23.1%
51
30.0%
143
37.9%
154
40.9%
97
33.2%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Very well 26.2%
27
14.0%
39
16.8%
61
17.2%
10
11.7%
40
9.8%
23
14.5%
200
Fairly well 26.2%
27
29.7%
83
27.5%
100
19.0%
11
19.6%
67
17.5%
41
23.9%
329
Not very well 18.4%
19
22.9%
64
25.9%
94
27.6%
16
35.7%
122
32.5%
76
28.4%
391
Not at all 29.1%
30
33.3%
93
29.8%
108
36.2%
21
33.0%
113
40.2%
94
33.3%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 14.9%
127
13.9%
73
14.5%
200
Fairly well 23.7%
202
24.1%
127
23.9%
329
Not very well 27.9%
238
29.0%
153
28.4%
391
Not at all 33.5%
285
33.0%
174
33.3%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
Very well 13.8%
30
12.2%
101
30.8%
8
22.9%
30
18.1%
27
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
14.5%
200
Fairly well 29.0%
63
22.6%
188
19.2%
5
26.7%
35
22.8%
34
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
23.9%
329
Not very well 31.3%
68
29.5%
245
26.9%
7
26.0%
34
19.5%
29
100.0%
1
29.2%
7
28.4%
391
Not at all 25.8%
56
35.7%
297
23.1%
6
24.4%
32
39.6%
59
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
33.3%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Very well 27.3%
18
12.6%
137
19.2%
34
27.0%
10
7.1%
1
14.5%
200
Fairly well 21.2%
14
23.1%
251
28.8%
51
24.3%
9
28.6%
4
23.9%
329
Not very well 18.2%
12
29.6%
321
27.1%
48
13.5%
5
35.7%
5
28.4%
391
Not at all 33.3%
22
34.7%
376
24.9%
44
35.1%
13
28.6%
4
33.3%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Very well 13.4%
97
19.0%
40
9.9%
7
10.9%
5
22.7%
10
14.3%
4
14.5%
163
Fairly well 23.9%
173
24.2%
51
26.8%
19
34.8%
16
18.2%
8
21.4%
6
24.3%
273
Not very well 29.5%
213
22.7%
48
22.5%
16
26.1%
12
22.7%
10
42.9%
12
27.7%
311
Not at all 33.2%
240
34.1%
72
40.8%
29
28.3%
13
36.4%
16
21.4%
6
33.5%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123