Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CAUTIOUS

Please tell me if each statement describes you very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all: I am cautious in dealing with other people.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 545 39.5% 39.5% -.99
Fairly well 503 36.5% 76% .07
Not very well 208 15.1% 91.1% 1.12
Not at all 123 8.9% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 46.6%
103
37.5%
179
37.7%
153
40.9%
97
39.7%
532
Fairly well 33.9%
75
39.2%
187
34.5%
140
38.4%
91
36.8%
493
Not very well 12.7%
28
17.4%
83
16.0%
65
11.0%
26
15.1%
202
Not at all 6.8%
15
5.9%
28
11.8%
48
9.7%
23
8.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Very well 42.7%
44
48.4%
135
41.9%
152
43.1%
25
33.9%
116
31.2%
73
39.5%
545
Fairly well 33.0%
34
34.1%
95
36.9%
134
41.4%
24
38.9%
133
35.5%
83
36.5%
503
Not very well 8.7%
9
9.3%
26
12.9%
47
6.9%
4
19.3%
66
23.9%
56
15.1%
208
Not at all 15.5%
16
8.2%
23
8.3%
30
8.6%
5
7.9%
27
9.4%
22
8.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 40.6%
346
37.8%
199
39.5%
545
Fairly well 36.2%
308
37.0%
195
36.5%
503
Not very well 14.8%
126
15.6%
82
15.1%
208
Not at all 8.5%
72
9.7%
51
8.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
Very well 45.6%
99
35.5%
295
46.2%
12
42.7%
56
51.7%
77
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
39.5%
545
Fairly well 31.8%
69
39.8%
331
23.1%
6
34.4%
45
30.2%
45
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
36.5%
503
Not very well 14.3%
31
15.9%
132
19.2%
5
17.6%
23
8.1%
12
100.0%
1
16.7%
4
15.1%
208
Not at all 8.3%
18
8.8%
73
11.5%
3
5.3%
7
10.1%
15
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
8.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Very well 43.9%
29
36.9%
400
51.4%
91
48.6%
18
50.0%
7
39.5%
545
Fairly well 19.7%
13
39.3%
426
27.7%
49
32.4%
12
21.4%
3
36.5%
503
Not very well 10.6%
7
15.9%
173
11.3%
20
10.8%
4
28.6%
4
15.1%
208
Not at all 25.8%
17
7.9%
86
9.6%
17
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
8.9%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Very well 40.8%
295
38.9%
82
36.6%
26
39.1%
18
47.7%
21
21.4%
6
39.9%
448
Fairly well 36.9%
267
36.0%
76
32.4%
23
43.5%
20
38.6%
17
53.6%
15
37.2%
418
Not very well 14.2%
103
15.6%
33
18.3%
13
15.2%
7
2.3%
1
14.3%
4
14.3%
161
Not at all 8.0%
58
9.5%
20
12.7%
9
2.2%
1
11.4%
5
10.7%
3
8.5%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123