Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GETALONG

Please tell me if each statement describes you very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all: I get along easily with almost everyone.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 1046 75.9% 75.9% -.5
Fairly well 294 21.3% 97.2% 1.26
Not very well 18 1.3% 98.5% 3.02
Not at all 21 1.5% 100% 4.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 74.7%
165
72.7%
347
76.8%
312
85.7%
203
76.6%
1027
Fairly well 22.6%
50
24.9%
119
20.7%
84
12.7%
30
21.1%
283
Not very well 1.4%
3
1.0%
5
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
1.1%
15
Not at all 1.4%
3
1.3%
6
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Very well 74.8%
77
78.5%
219
74.4%
270
77.6%
45
76.6%
262
73.9%
173
75.9%
1046
Fairly well 14.6%
15
20.8%
58
22.3%
81
22.4%
13
21.3%
73
23.1%
54
21.3%
294
Not very well 3.9%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
6
1.7%
4
1.3%
18
Not at all 6.8%
7
0.4%
1
2.5%
9
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 77.9%
664
72.5%
382
75.9%
1046
Fairly well 20.2%
172
23.1%
122
21.3%
294
Not very well 1.1%
9
1.7%
9
1.3%
18
Not at all 0.8%
7
2.7%
14
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
Very well 73.3%
159
75.9%
631
84.6%
22
73.3%
96
85.2%
127
0.0%
0
45.8%
11
75.9%
1046
Fairly well 24.0%
52
21.7%
180
15.4%
4
25.2%
33
12.8%
19
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
21.3%
294
Not very well 0.9%
2
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
1.3%
18
Not at all 1.8%
4
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
100.0%
1
20.8%
5
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Very well 68.2%
45
74.8%
812
85.3%
151
70.3%
26
85.7%
12
75.9%
1046
Fairly well 16.7%
11
22.9%
248
13.6%
24
24.3%
9
14.3%
2
21.3%
294
Not very well 6.1%
4
1.1%
12
0.6%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
18
Not at all 9.1%
6
1.2%
13
0.6%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Very well 76.8%
555
80.1%
169
81.7%
58
76.1%
35
86.4%
38
64.3%
18
77.7%
873
Fairly well 21.0%
152
18.0%
38
16.9%
12
15.2%
7
9.1%
4
32.1%
9
19.8%
222
Not very well 1.0%
7
0.9%
2
1.4%
1
4.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
12
Not at all 1.2%
9
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
4.5%
2
3.6%
1
1.4%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123