Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PRAYER

Would any of these descriptions apply to your group: Prayer fellowship
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 577 41.8% 41.8% -1.18
Yes 802 58.2% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 37.1%
82
39.6%
189
42.4%
172
50.2%
119
41.9%
562
Yes 62.9%
139
60.4%
288
57.6%
234
49.8%
118
58.1%
779
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 40.8%
42
35.1%
98
38.3%
139
36.2%
21
47.1%
161
49.6%
116
41.8%
577
Yes 59.2%
61
64.9%
181
61.7%
224
63.8%
37
52.9%
181
50.4%
118
58.2%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 40.3%
343
44.4%
234
41.8%
577
Yes 59.7%
509
55.6%
293
58.2%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 42.4%
92
39.7%
330
38.5%
10
45.0%
59
51.0%
76
100.0%
1
37.5%
9
41.8%
577
Yes 57.6%
125
60.3%
501
61.5%
16
55.0%
72
49.0%
73
0.0%
0
62.5%
15
58.2%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 36.4%
24
44.5%
483
29.4%
52
43.2%
16
14.3%
2
41.8%
577
Yes 63.6%
42
55.5%
602
70.6%
125
56.8%
21
85.7%
12
58.2%
802
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 36.9%
267
54.0%
114
35.2%
25
47.8%
22
43.2%
19
50.0%
14
41.1%
461
Yes 63.1%
456
46.0%
97
64.8%
46
52.2%
24
56.8%
25
50.0%
14
58.9%
662
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123