Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GODCLOSE

Please tell me if each statement describes you very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all: I have a close relationship with God.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 995 72.2% 72.2% -.54
Fairly well 289 21% 93.1% .9
Not very well 58 4.2% 97.3% 2.35
Not at all 37 2.7% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 66.5%
147
68.3%
326
76.4%
310
79.7%
189
72.5%
972
Fairly well 24.9%
55
25.6%
122
17.0%
69
14.3%
34
20.9%
280
Not very well 5.9%
13
3.6%
17
4.7%
19
3.0%
7
4.2%
56
Not at all 2.7%
6
2.5%
12
2.0%
8
3.0%
7
2.5%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Very well 73.8%
76
73.5%
205
69.4%
252
82.8%
48
73.7%
252
69.2%
162
72.2%
995
Fairly well 15.5%
16
22.9%
64
24.5%
89
15.5%
9
20.5%
70
17.5%
41
21.0%
289
Not very well 5.8%
6
1.8%
5
5.0%
18
0.0%
0
4.1%
14
6.4%
15
4.2%
58
Not at all 4.9%
5
1.8%
5
1.1%
4
1.7%
1
1.8%
6
6.8%
16
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 75.8%
646
66.2%
349
72.2%
995
Fairly well 18.4%
157
25.0%
132
21.0%
289
Not very well 3.5%
30
5.3%
28
4.2%
58
Not at all 2.2%
19
3.4%
18
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
Very well 65.4%
142
72.7%
604
84.6%
22
72.5%
95
81.9%
122
100.0%
1
37.5%
9
72.2%
995
Fairly well 24.0%
52
21.5%
179
7.7%
2
23.7%
31
13.4%
20
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
21.0%
289
Not very well 6.0%
13
3.5%
29
7.7%
2
2.3%
3
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
4.2%
58
Not at all 4.6%
10
2.3%
19
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Very well 66.7%
44
70.5%
765
85.3%
151
67.6%
25
71.4%
10
72.2%
995
Fairly well 15.2%
10
22.7%
246
13.0%
23
18.9%
7
21.4%
3
21.0%
289
Not very well 7.6%
5
4.2%
46
1.7%
3
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
58
Not at all 10.6%
7
2.6%
28
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
7.1%
1
2.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Very well 75.1%
543
73.5%
155
81.7%
58
69.6%
32
70.5%
31
60.7%
17
74.4%
836
Fairly well 22.0%
159
19.0%
40
15.5%
11
17.4%
8
27.3%
12
25.0%
7
21.1%
237
Not very well 2.5%
18
5.7%
12
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
2.3%
1
10.7%
3
3.3%
37
Not at all 0.4%
3
1.9%
4
2.8%
2
6.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123