Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HAPPY_ME

Please tell me if each statement describes you very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all: I am very happy with who I am.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 958 69.5% 69.5% -.59
Fairly well 366 26.5% 96% 1.05
Not very well 35 2.5% 98.5% 2.7
Not at all 20 1.5% 100% 4.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 70.6%
156
65.0%
310
69.7%
283
78.1%
185
69.6%
934
Fairly well 23.5%
52
31.9%
152
26.1%
106
19.8%
47
26.6%
357
Not very well 4.1%
9
2.1%
10
3.0%
12
1.3%
3
2.5%
34
Not at all 1.8%
4
1.0%
5
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Very well 70.9%
73
72.8%
203
67.5%
245
70.7%
41
67.8%
232
70.1%
164
69.5%
958
Fairly well 20.4%
21
23.7%
66
28.1%
102
24.1%
14
29.5%
101
26.5%
62
26.5%
366
Not very well 2.9%
3
2.9%
8
3.0%
11
3.4%
2
2.0%
7
1.7%
4
2.5%
35
Not at all 5.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.4%
5
1.7%
1
0.6%
2
1.7%
4
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 67.4%
574
72.9%
384
69.5%
958
Fairly well 28.4%
242
23.5%
124
26.5%
366
Not very well 2.9%
25
1.9%
10
2.5%
35
Not at all 1.3%
11
1.7%
9
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
Very well 71.0%
154
69.1%
574
61.5%
16
70.2%
92
74.5%
111
100.0%
1
41.7%
10
69.5%
958
Fairly well 24.4%
53
27.7%
230
34.6%
9
24.4%
32
22.8%
34
0.0%
0
33.3%
8
26.5%
366
Not very well 3.2%
7
2.2%
18
3.8%
1
3.1%
4
2.7%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
2.5%
35
Not at all 1.4%
3
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Very well 65.2%
43
66.7%
724
85.9%
152
78.4%
29
71.4%
10
69.5%
958
Fairly well 22.7%
15
29.3%
318
13.0%
23
16.2%
6
28.6%
4
26.5%
366
Not very well 3.0%
2
2.8%
30
1.1%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.5%
35
Not at all 9.1%
6
1.2%
13
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Very well 70.3%
508
72.0%
152
60.6%
43
80.4%
37
72.7%
32
60.7%
17
70.3%
789
Fairly well 26.7%
193
23.7%
50
36.6%
26
19.6%
9
22.7%
10
35.7%
10
26.5%
298
Not very well 2.1%
15
3.8%
8
2.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
25
Not at all 1.0%
7
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
3.6%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123