Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GRUDGES

Please tell me if each statement describes you very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all: I sometime hold grudges against people.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 112 8.1% 8.1% -2.16
Fairly well 250 18.1% 26.3% -1.11
Not very well 457 33.1% 59.4% -.07
Not at all 560 40.6% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 13.6%
30
7.5%
36
6.7%
27
5.1%
12
7.8%
105
Fairly well 22.6%
50
18.7%
89
18.5%
75
12.7%
30
18.2%
244
Not very well 35.7%
79
37.7%
180
31.8%
129
25.7%
61
33.5%
449
Not at all 28.1%
62
36.1%
172
43.1%
175
56.5%
134
40.5%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Very well 15.5%
16
9.0%
25
9.6%
35
8.6%
5
5.3%
18
5.6%
13
8.1%
112
Fairly well 15.5%
16
18.6%
52
16.8%
61
17.2%
10
20.5%
70
17.5%
41
18.1%
250
Not very well 22.3%
23
25.4%
71
36.9%
134
39.7%
23
35.7%
122
35.9%
84
33.1%
457
Not at all 46.6%
48
47.0%
131
36.6%
133
34.5%
20
38.6%
132
41.0%
96
40.6%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 6.9%
59
10.1%
53
8.1%
112
Fairly well 18.2%
155
18.0%
95
18.1%
250
Not very well 32.2%
274
34.7%
183
33.1%
457
Not at all 42.7%
364
37.2%
196
40.6%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
Very well 8.3%
18
7.7%
64
15.4%
4
10.7%
14
6.0%
9
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
8.1%
112
Fairly well 21.7%
47
17.4%
145
15.4%
4
19.1%
25
14.8%
22
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
18.1%
250
Not very well 36.9%
80
33.7%
280
30.8%
8
36.6%
48
22.8%
34
100.0%
1
25.0%
6
33.1%
457
Not at all 33.2%
72
41.2%
342
38.5%
10
33.6%
44
56.4%
84
0.0%
0
33.3%
8
40.6%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Very well 16.7%
11
6.5%
71
11.9%
21
24.3%
9
0.0%
0
8.1%
112
Fairly well 18.2%
12
18.0%
195
17.5%
31
24.3%
9
21.4%
3
18.1%
250
Not very well 18.2%
12
35.4%
384
26.0%
46
24.3%
9
42.9%
6
33.1%
457
Not at all 47.0%
31
40.1%
435
44.6%
79
27.0%
10
35.7%
5
40.6%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Very well 7.5%
54
10.4%
22
8.5%
6
8.7%
4
9.1%
4
7.1%
2
8.2%
92
Fairly well 16.0%
116
21.3%
45
18.3%
13
23.9%
11
18.2%
8
17.9%
5
17.6%
198
Not very well 33.2%
240
31.3%
66
38.0%
27
23.9%
11
36.4%
16
50.0%
14
33.3%
374
Not at all 43.3%
313
37.0%
78
35.2%
25
43.5%
20
36.4%
16
25.0%
7
40.9%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123