Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EXP_FRGV

Please tell me if each statement describes you very well, fairly well, not very well, or not at all: I have experienced Godís forgiveness.
  1) Very well
  2) Fairly well
  3) Not very well
  4) Not at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very well 1061 76.9% 76.9% -.47
Fairly well 197 14.3% 91.2% .8
Not very well 48 3.5% 94.7% 2.07
Not at all 73 5.3% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Very well 82.4%
182
77.4%
369
77.6%
315
74.3%
176
77.7%
1042
Fairly well 10.9%
24
15.1%
72
14.3%
58
15.6%
37
14.2%
191
Not very well 3.2%
7
3.4%
16
3.4%
14
2.5%
6
3.2%
43
Not at all 3.6%
8
4.2%
20
4.7%
19
7.6%
18
4.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Very well 75.7%
78
81.0%
226
81.3%
295
81.0%
47
73.7%
252
69.7%
163
76.9%
1061
Fairly well 11.7%
12
14.0%
39
12.9%
47
13.8%
8
17.0%
58
14.1%
33
14.3%
197
Not very well 4.9%
5
1.8%
5
4.1%
15
1.7%
1
4.1%
14
3.4%
8
3.5%
48
Not at all 7.8%
8
3.2%
9
1.7%
6
3.4%
2
5.3%
18
12.8%
30
5.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very well 80.3%
684
71.5%
377
76.9%
1061
Fairly well 12.1%
103
17.8%
94
14.3%
197
Not very well 3.6%
31
3.2%
17
3.5%
48
Not at all 4.0%
34
7.4%
39
5.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
Very well 76.0%
165
78.1%
649
80.8%
21
80.2%
105
76.5%
114
100.0%
1
25.0%
6
76.9%
1061
Fairly well 14.3%
31
13.8%
115
11.5%
3
15.3%
20
16.1%
24
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
14.3%
197
Not very well 4.6%
10
2.8%
23
3.8%
1
2.3%
3
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
3.5%
48
Not at all 5.1%
11
5.3%
44
3.8%
1
2.3%
3
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
33.3%
8
5.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Very well 66.7%
44
75.6%
820
90.4%
160
78.4%
29
57.1%
8
76.9%
1061
Fairly well 10.6%
7
15.5%
168
7.9%
14
13.5%
5
21.4%
3
14.3%
197
Not very well 7.6%
5
3.7%
40
1.1%
2
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
48
Not at all 15.2%
10
5.3%
57
0.6%
1
5.4%
2
21.4%
3
5.3%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Very well 80.5%
582
71.1%
150
83.1%
59
69.6%
32
86.4%
38
75.0%
21
78.5%
882
Fairly well 15.1%
109
21.3%
45
8.5%
6
10.9%
5
6.8%
3
10.7%
3
15.2%
171
Not very well 2.5%
18
2.8%
6
4.2%
3
2.2%
1
2.3%
1
7.1%
2
2.8%
31
Not at all 1.9%
14
4.7%
10
4.2%
3
17.4%
8
4.5%
2
7.1%
2
3.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123