Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


B_WRRY_H

Is each of the following something that bothers you a lot, some, only a little, or none: worrying about your health.
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 171 12.4% 12.4% -1.87
Some 274 19.9% 32.3% -.9
Only a little 413 29.9% 62.2% .07
None 521 37.8% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 16.7%
37
11.7%
56
10.6%
43
13.1%
31
12.5%
167
Some 12.7%
28
18.9%
90
23.9%
97
21.5%
51
19.8%
266
Only a little 23.5%
52
31.4%
150
34.7%
141
27.0%
64
30.4%
407
None 47.1%
104
37.9%
181
30.8%
125
38.4%
91
37.4%
501
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 18.4%
19
13.6%
38
15.2%
55
10.3%
6
8.8%
30
9.8%
23
12.4%
171
Some 20.4%
21
25.1%
70
21.5%
78
24.1%
14
14.6%
50
17.5%
41
19.9%
274
Only a little 20.4%
21
26.5%
74
26.4%
96
20.7%
12
34.5%
118
39.3%
92
29.9%
413
None 40.8%
42
34.8%
97
36.9%
134
44.8%
26
42.1%
144
33.3%
78
37.8%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 12.3%
105
12.5%
66
12.4%
171
Some 19.5%
166
20.5%
108
19.9%
274
Only a little 30.9%
263
28.5%
150
29.9%
413
None 37.3%
318
38.5%
203
37.8%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
A lot 14.7%
32
10.2%
85
23.1%
6
19.1%
25
12.8%
19
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
12.4%
171
Some 17.5%
38
19.3%
160
26.9%
7
21.4%
28
22.8%
34
100.0%
1
25.0%
6
19.9%
274
Only a little 20.7%
45
32.5%
270
19.2%
5
33.6%
44
30.2%
45
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
29.9%
413
None 47.0%
102
38.0%
316
30.8%
8
26.0%
34
34.2%
51
0.0%
0
41.7%
10
37.8%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 13.6%
9
11.2%
121
17.5%
31
24.3%
9
7.1%
1
12.4%
171
Some 18.2%
12
20.9%
227
16.4%
29
13.5%
5
7.1%
1
19.9%
274
Only a little 25.8%
17
31.5%
342
24.9%
44
13.5%
5
35.7%
5
29.9%
413
None 42.4%
28
36.4%
395
41.2%
73
48.6%
18
50.0%
7
37.8%
521
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 10.4%
75
20.9%
44
9.9%
7
15.2%
7
11.4%
5
7.1%
2
12.5%
140
Some 20.2%
146
18.0%
38
8.5%
6
26.1%
12
20.5%
9
17.9%
5
19.2%
216
Only a little 31.4%
227
28.4%
60
29.6%
21
23.9%
11
34.1%
15
46.4%
13
30.9%
347
None 38.0%
275
32.7%
69
52.1%
37
34.8%
16
34.1%
15
28.6%
8
37.4%
420
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123