Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


B_IMPORT

Is each of the following something that bothers you a lot, some, only a little, or none: trying to figure out what is important in life.
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 175 12.7% 12.7% -1.86
Some 273 19.8% 32.5% -.93
Only a little 317 23% 55.5% .01
None 614 44.5% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 21.3%
47
13.8%
66
11.6%
47
6.3%
15
13.0%
175
Some 21.3%
47
19.3%
92
22.9%
93
14.3%
34
19.8%
266
Only a little 24.0%
53
25.2%
120
20.4%
83
21.5%
51
22.9%
307
None 33.5%
74
41.7%
199
45.1%
183
57.8%
137
44.2%
593
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 12.6%
13
12.9%
36
16.0%
58
8.6%
5
11.7%
40
9.8%
23
12.7%
175
Some 21.4%
22
19.0%
53
19.3%
70
24.1%
14
18.1%
62
22.2%
52
19.8%
273
Only a little 18.4%
19
21.9%
61
20.4%
74
22.4%
13
25.7%
88
26.5%
62
23.0%
317
None 47.6%
49
46.2%
129
44.4%
161
44.8%
26
44.4%
152
41.5%
97
44.5%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 13.0%
111
12.1%
64
12.7%
175
Some 17.8%
152
23.0%
121
19.8%
273
Only a little 23.5%
200
22.2%
117
23.0%
317
None 45.7%
389
42.7%
225
44.5%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
A lot 19.4%
42
9.4%
78
26.9%
7
22.1%
29
10.1%
15
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
12.7%
175
Some 21.7%
47
20.3%
169
15.4%
4
17.6%
23
18.1%
27
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
19.8%
273
Only a little 22.1%
48
23.2%
193
23.1%
6
26.0%
34
22.1%
33
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
23.0%
317
None 36.9%
80
47.1%
391
34.6%
9
34.4%
45
49.7%
74
100.0%
1
58.3%
14
44.5%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 15.2%
10
12.3%
133
11.3%
20
27.0%
10
14.3%
2
12.7%
175
Some 19.7%
13
20.2%
219
17.5%
31
13.5%
5
35.7%
5
19.8%
273
Only a little 13.6%
9
23.3%
253
26.0%
46
18.9%
7
14.3%
2
23.0%
317
None 51.5%
34
44.2%
480
45.2%
80
40.5%
15
35.7%
5
44.5%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 10.2%
74
19.0%
40
16.9%
12
15.2%
7
13.6%
6
25.0%
7
13.0%
146
Some 21.2%
153
18.5%
39
11.3%
8
21.7%
10
22.7%
10
21.4%
6
20.1%
226
Only a little 23.4%
169
21.8%
46
16.9%
12
23.9%
11
27.3%
12
25.0%
7
22.9%
257
None 45.2%
327
40.8%
86
54.9%
39
39.1%
18
36.4%
16
28.6%
8
44.0%
494
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123