Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


B_FAMILY

Is each of the following something that bothers you a lot, some, only a little, or none: problems with your spouse or family.
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 133 9.6% 9.6% -2.18
Some 193 14% 23.6% -1.18
Only a little 330 23.9% 47.6% -.19
None 723 52.4% 100% .8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 12.7%
28
10.9%
52
9.6%
39
5.1%
12
9.8%
131
Some 15.4%
34
18.0%
86
11.6%
47
7.6%
18
13.8%
185
Only a little 31.2%
69
26.6%
127
23.6%
96
13.1%
31
24.1%
323
None 40.7%
90
44.4%
212
55.2%
224
74.3%
176
52.3%
702
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 6.8%
7
9.3%
26
12.9%
47
8.6%
5
7.3%
25
9.8%
23
9.6%
133
Some 17.5%
18
16.5%
46
13.8%
50
12.1%
7
12.3%
42
12.8%
30
14.0%
193
Only a little 17.5%
18
23.7%
66
20.9%
76
29.3%
17
25.7%
88
27.8%
65
23.9%
330
None 58.3%
60
50.5%
141
52.3%
190
50.0%
29
54.7%
187
49.6%
116
52.4%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 9.2%
78
10.4%
55
9.6%
133
Some 14.7%
125
12.9%
68
14.0%
193
Only a little 23.0%
196
25.4%
134
23.9%
330
None 53.2%
453
51.2%
270
52.4%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
A lot 6.9%
15
8.7%
72
30.8%
8
19.8%
26
7.4%
11
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
9.6%
133
Some 14.7%
32
14.3%
119
23.1%
6
11.5%
15
9.4%
14
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
14.0%
193
Only a little 26.3%
57
24.8%
206
23.1%
6
24.4%
32
16.1%
24
100.0%
1
16.7%
4
23.9%
330
None 52.1%
113
52.2%
434
23.1%
6
44.3%
58
67.1%
100
0.0%
0
50.0%
12
52.4%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 10.6%
7
9.3%
101
12.4%
22
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
133
Some 16.7%
11
13.0%
141
16.4%
29
24.3%
9
21.4%
3
14.0%
193
Only a little 24.2%
16
23.0%
250
26.6%
47
29.7%
11
42.9%
6
23.9%
330
None 48.5%
32
54.7%
593
44.6%
79
37.8%
14
35.7%
5
52.4%
723
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 8.4%
61
10.9%
23
8.5%
6
15.2%
7
13.6%
6
21.4%
6
9.7%
109
Some 11.9%
86
18.0%
38
18.3%
13
13.0%
6
9.1%
4
7.1%
2
13.3%
149
Only a little 23.9%
173
21.8%
46
19.7%
14
21.7%
10
29.5%
13
28.6%
8
23.5%
264
None 55.7%
403
49.3%
104
53.5%
38
50.0%
23
47.7%
21
42.9%
12
53.5%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123