Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


B_LONELY

Is each of the following something that bothers you a lot, some, only a little, or none: feeling lonely.
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 91 6.6% 6.6% -2.43
Some 199 14.4% 21% -1.37
Only a little 308 22.3% 43.4% -.31
None 781 56.6% 100% .75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 10.4%
23
5.0%
24
6.9%
28
6.8%
16
6.8%
91
Some 9.5%
21
15.7%
75
15.0%
61
13.9%
33
14.2%
190
Only a little 29.0%
64
21.4%
102
19.2%
78
22.8%
54
22.2%
298
None 51.1%
113
57.9%
276
58.9%
239
56.5%
134
56.8%
762
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 8.7%
9
7.2%
20
6.9%
25
3.4%
2
6.4%
22
5.6%
13
6.6%
91
Some 25.2%
26
14.7%
41
16.0%
58
15.5%
9
10.5%
36
12.4%
29
14.4%
199
Only a little 19.4%
20
24.4%
68
21.2%
77
13.8%
8
22.8%
78
24.4%
57
22.3%
308
None 46.6%
48
53.8%
150
55.9%
203
67.2%
39
60.2%
206
57.7%
135
56.6%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 7.3%
62
5.5%
29
6.6%
91
Some 14.8%
126
13.9%
73
14.4%
199
Only a little 24.2%
206
19.4%
102
22.3%
308
None 53.8%
458
61.3%
323
56.6%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
A lot 8.8%
19
4.2%
35
15.4%
4
12.2%
16
10.7%
16
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
6.6%
91
Some 17.1%
37
10.7%
89
19.2%
5
26.7%
35
18.1%
27
100.0%
1
20.8%
5
14.4%
199
Only a little 28.6%
62
17.7%
147
38.5%
10
28.2%
37
30.2%
45
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
22.3%
308
None 45.6%
99
67.4%
560
26.9%
7
32.8%
43
40.9%
61
0.0%
0
45.8%
11
56.6%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 10.6%
7
5.8%
63
8.5%
15
13.5%
5
7.1%
1
6.6%
91
Some 15.2%
10
14.2%
154
15.8%
28
13.5%
5
14.3%
2
14.4%
199
Only a little 21.2%
14
22.0%
239
24.9%
44
18.9%
7
28.6%
4
22.3%
308
None 53.0%
35
58.0%
629
50.8%
90
54.1%
20
50.0%
7
56.6%
781
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 5.5%
40
12.3%
26
2.8%
2
8.7%
4
11.4%
5
7.1%
2
7.0%
79
Some 14.9%
108
12.3%
26
8.5%
6
17.4%
8
9.1%
4
17.9%
5
14.0%
157
Only a little 20.3%
147
26.1%
55
22.5%
16
10.9%
5
29.5%
13
21.4%
6
21.5%
242
None 59.2%
428
49.3%
104
66.2%
47
63.0%
29
50.0%
22
53.6%
15
57.4%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123