Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


B_WORK

Is each of the following something that bothers you a lot, some, only a little, or none: problems with your work.
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 87 6.3% 6.3% -2.51
Some 180 13.1% 19.4% -1.43
Only a little 307 22.3% 41.6% -.35
None 805 58.4% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 8.1%
18
6.3%
30
6.9%
28
3.8%
9
6.3%
85
Some 13.6%
30
17.2%
82
14.3%
58
2.1%
5
13.0%
175
Only a little 24.4%
54
30.4%
145
22.9%
93
3.0%
7
22.3%
299
None 53.8%
119
46.1%
220
55.9%
227
91.1%
216
58.3%
782
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 6.8%
7
4.7%
13
7.7%
28
5.2%
3
5.6%
19
7.3%
17
6.3%
87
Some 10.7%
11
12.9%
36
16.5%
60
5.2%
3
12.9%
44
11.1%
26
13.1%
180
Only a little 14.6%
15
17.6%
49
21.8%
79
22.4%
13
25.4%
87
27.4%
64
22.3%
307
None 68.0%
70
64.9%
181
54.0%
196
67.2%
39
56.1%
192
54.3%
127
58.4%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 6.1%
52
6.6%
35
6.3%
87
Some 11.6%
99
15.4%
81
13.1%
180
Only a little 20.1%
171
25.8%
136
22.3%
307
None 62.2%
530
52.2%
275
58.4%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
A lot 10.1%
22
5.8%
48
3.8%
1
5.3%
7
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
6.3%
87
Some 19.4%
42
12.4%
103
19.2%
5
16.0%
21
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
13.1%
180
Only a little 24.9%
54
22.7%
189
15.4%
4
27.5%
36
10.7%
16
0.0%
0
33.3%
8
22.3%
307
None 45.6%
99
59.1%
491
61.5%
16
51.1%
67
79.9%
119
100.0%
1
50.0%
12
58.4%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 9.1%
6
5.6%
61
9.0%
16
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
6.3%
87
Some 13.6%
9
12.2%
132
17.5%
31
8.1%
3
35.7%
5
13.1%
180
Only a little 21.2%
14
22.4%
243
21.5%
38
21.6%
8
28.6%
4
22.3%
307
None 56.1%
37
59.8%
649
52.0%
92
59.5%
22
35.7%
5
58.4%
805
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 5.4%
39
8.5%
18
4.2%
3
10.9%
5
11.4%
5
3.6%
1
6.3%
71
Some 12.6%
91
12.3%
26
11.3%
8
13.0%
6
11.4%
5
3.6%
1
12.2%
137
Only a little 21.4%
155
23.2%
49
26.8%
19
13.0%
6
27.3%
12
39.3%
11
22.4%
252
None 60.6%
438
55.9%
118
57.7%
41
63.0%
29
50.0%
22
53.6%
15
59.0%
663
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123