Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


B_DEPRSS

Is each of the following something that bothers you a lot, some, only a little, or none: feeling depressed or sad.
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 80 5.8% 5.8% -2.47
Some 201 14.6% 20.4% -1.37
Only a little 393 28.5% 48.9% -.27
None 705 51.1% 100% .83

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 8.6%
19
5.9%
28
5.7%
23
3.8%
9
5.9%
79
Some 11.8%
26
13.6%
65
16.5%
67
15.6%
37
14.5%
195
Only a little 28.5%
63
31.2%
149
28.6%
116
23.6%
56
28.6%
384
None 51.1%
113
49.3%
235
49.3%
200
57.0%
135
50.9%
683
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 11.7%
12
5.0%
14
7.2%
26
5.2%
3
3.2%
11
6.0%
14
5.8%
80
Some 17.5%
18
19.0%
53
14.0%
51
19.0%
11
11.1%
38
12.8%
30
14.6%
201
Only a little 26.2%
27
25.1%
70
28.1%
102
20.7%
12
30.4%
104
33.3%
78
28.5%
393
None 44.7%
46
50.9%
142
50.7%
184
55.2%
32
55.3%
189
47.9%
112
51.1%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 6.5%
55
4.7%
25
5.8%
80
Some 14.8%
126
14.2%
75
14.6%
201
Only a little 30.5%
260
25.2%
133
28.5%
393
None 48.2%
411
55.8%
294
51.1%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
A lot 5.1%
11
4.8%
40
7.7%
2
12.2%
16
6.0%
9
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
5.8%
80
Some 14.7%
32
12.8%
106
19.2%
5
17.6%
23
20.8%
31
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
14.6%
201
Only a little 30.0%
65
27.2%
226
34.6%
9
34.4%
45
27.5%
41
100.0%
1
25.0%
6
28.5%
393
None 50.2%
109
55.2%
459
38.5%
10
35.9%
47
45.6%
68
0.0%
0
50.0%
12
51.1%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 13.6%
9
4.9%
53
7.9%
14
5.4%
2
14.3%
2
5.8%
80
Some 10.6%
7
15.7%
170
9.6%
17
16.2%
6
7.1%
1
14.6%
201
Only a little 27.3%
18
28.8%
313
29.9%
53
13.5%
5
28.6%
4
28.5%
393
None 48.5%
32
50.6%
549
52.5%
93
64.9%
24
50.0%
7
51.1%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 5.0%
36
7.1%
15
8.5%
6
13.0%
6
6.8%
3
14.3%
4
6.2%
70
Some 14.1%
102
15.2%
32
9.9%
7
17.4%
8
15.9%
7
17.9%
5
14.3%
161
Only a little 27.8%
201
28.4%
60
31.0%
22
10.9%
5
22.7%
10
28.6%
8
27.2%
306
None 53.1%
384
49.3%
104
50.7%
36
58.7%
27
54.5%
24
39.3%
11
52.2%
586
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123