Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOUSE_CH

Would any of these descriptions apply to your group: House church
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1126 81.7% 81.7% -.47
Yes 253 18.3% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 78.7%
174
83.4%
398
81.5%
331
81.4%
193
81.7%
1096
Yes 21.3%
47
16.6%
79
18.5%
75
18.6%
44
18.3%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 73.8%
76
78.9%
220
79.9%
290
79.3%
46
86.5%
296
84.6%
198
81.7%
1126
Yes 26.2%
27
21.1%
59
20.1%
73
20.7%
12
13.5%
46
15.4%
36
18.3%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 82.9%
706
79.7%
420
81.7%
1126
Yes 17.1%
146
20.3%
107
18.3%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 77.4%
168
82.7%
687
73.1%
19
84.7%
111
81.2%
121
0.0%
0
83.3%
20
81.7%
1126
Yes 22.6%
49
17.3%
144
26.9%
7
15.3%
20
18.8%
28
100.0%
1
16.7%
4
18.3%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 74.2%
49
83.9%
910
74.0%
131
73.0%
27
64.3%
9
81.7%
1126
Yes 25.8%
17
16.1%
175
26.0%
46
27.0%
10
35.7%
5
18.3%
253
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 81.5%
589
82.5%
174
78.9%
56
78.3%
36
81.8%
36
82.1%
23
81.4%
914
Yes 18.5%
134
17.5%
37
21.1%
15
21.7%
10
18.2%
8
17.9%
5
18.6%
209
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123