Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


B_ANXIET

Is each of the following something that bothers you a lot, some, only a little, or none: anxiety.
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 94 6.8% 6.8% -2.23
Some 266 19.3% 26.1% -1.18
Only a little 397 28.8% 54.9% -.13
None 622 45.1% 100% .92

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 9.0%
20
6.7%
32
8.6%
35
2.5%
6
6.9%
93
Some 13.6%
30
19.5%
93
21.2%
86
19.8%
47
19.1%
256
Only a little 30.3%
67
31.9%
152
27.8%
113
24.5%
58
29.1%
390
None 47.1%
104
41.9%
200
42.4%
172
53.2%
126
44.9%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 10.7%
11
6.1%
17
9.6%
35
5.2%
3
3.5%
12
6.8%
16
6.8%
94
Some 17.5%
18
21.5%
60
20.1%
73
24.1%
14
19.3%
66
15.0%
35
19.3%
266
Only a little 18.4%
19
21.1%
59
25.3%
92
29.3%
17
35.4%
121
38.0%
89
28.8%
397
None 53.4%
55
51.3%
143
44.9%
163
41.4%
24
41.8%
143
40.2%
94
45.1%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 6.9%
59
6.6%
35
6.8%
94
Some 20.9%
178
16.7%
88
19.3%
266
Only a little 30.0%
256
26.8%
141
28.8%
397
None 42.1%
359
49.9%
263
45.1%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
A lot 8.8%
19
5.2%
43
11.5%
3
13.0%
17
7.4%
11
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
6.8%
94
Some 16.1%
35
20.2%
168
11.5%
3
21.4%
28
17.4%
26
100.0%
1
20.8%
5
19.3%
266
Only a little 26.3%
57
28.4%
236
46.2%
12
32.1%
42
29.5%
44
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
28.8%
397
None 48.8%
106
46.2%
384
30.8%
8
33.6%
44
45.6%
68
0.0%
0
50.0%
12
45.1%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 12.1%
8
6.7%
73
5.6%
10
8.1%
3
0.0%
0
6.8%
94
Some 16.7%
11
19.9%
216
15.8%
28
24.3%
9
14.3%
2
19.3%
266
Only a little 27.3%
18
28.9%
314
28.2%
50
21.6%
8
50.0%
7
28.8%
397
None 43.9%
29
44.4%
482
50.3%
89
45.9%
17
35.7%
5
45.1%
622
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 6.1%
44
9.5%
20
2.8%
2
6.5%
3
11.4%
5
7.1%
2
6.8%
76
Some 19.8%
143
16.1%
34
18.3%
13
30.4%
14
13.6%
6
17.9%
5
19.1%
215
Only a little 27.0%
195
29.4%
62
32.4%
23
23.9%
11
38.6%
17
39.3%
11
28.4%
319
None 47.2%
341
45.0%
95
46.5%
33
39.1%
18
36.4%
16
35.7%
10
45.7%
513
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123