Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


B_GUILTY

Is each of the following something that bothers you a lot, some, only a little, or none: feeling guilty.
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 93 6.7% 6.7% -2.34
Some 220 16% 22.7% -1.27
Only a little 391 28.4% 51.1% -.21
None 675 48.9% 100% .86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 9.0%
20
7.8%
37
5.7%
23
4.2%
10
6.7%
90
Some 17.6%
39
19.1%
91
15.3%
62
9.7%
23
16.0%
215
Only a little 33.5%
74
30.8%
147
28.8%
117
19.4%
46
28.6%
384
None 39.8%
88
42.3%
202
50.2%
204
66.7%
158
48.6%
652
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 11.7%
12
6.5%
18
9.1%
33
6.9%
4
5.0%
17
3.8%
9
6.7%
93
Some 11.7%
12
17.9%
50
17.9%
65
17.2%
10
16.1%
55
12.0%
28
16.0%
220
Only a little 20.4%
21
22.9%
64
25.1%
91
27.6%
16
34.2%
117
35.0%
82
28.4%
391
None 56.3%
58
52.7%
147
47.9%
174
48.3%
28
44.7%
153
49.1%
115
48.9%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 7.0%
60
6.3%
33
6.7%
93
Some 15.6%
133
16.5%
87
16.0%
220
Only a little 28.9%
246
27.5%
145
28.4%
391
None 48.5%
413
49.7%
262
48.9%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
A lot 6.0%
13
6.5%
54
11.5%
3
10.7%
14
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
6.7%
93
Some 16.6%
36
15.2%
126
15.4%
4
19.8%
26
16.1%
24
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
16.0%
220
Only a little 31.8%
69
28.9%
240
30.8%
8
29.0%
38
19.5%
29
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
28.4%
391
None 45.6%
99
49.5%
411
42.3%
11
40.5%
53
59.7%
89
100.0%
1
45.8%
11
48.9%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 18.2%
12
5.8%
63
6.8%
12
10.8%
4
14.3%
2
6.7%
93
Some 13.6%
9
16.9%
183
11.3%
20
16.2%
6
14.3%
2
16.0%
220
Only a little 19.7%
13
29.0%
315
29.4%
52
21.6%
8
21.4%
3
28.4%
391
None 48.5%
32
48.3%
524
52.5%
93
51.4%
19
50.0%
7
48.9%
675
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 4.7%
34
10.0%
21
2.8%
2
10.9%
5
11.4%
5
17.9%
5
6.4%
72
Some 16.3%
118
17.1%
36
12.7%
9
23.9%
11
20.5%
9
10.7%
3
16.6%
186
Only a little 28.5%
206
28.0%
59
38.0%
27
19.6%
9
18.2%
8
42.9%
12
28.6%
321
None 50.5%
365
45.0%
95
46.5%
33
45.7%
21
50.0%
22
28.6%
8
48.4%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123