Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


B_MONEY

Is each of the following something that bothers you a lot, some, only a little, or none: worrying about money.
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) Only a little
  4) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 233 16.9% 16.9% -1.6
Some 340 24.7% 41.6% -.68
Only a little 362 26.3% 67.8% .24
None 444 32.2% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A lot 27.1%
60
18.2%
87
15.5%
63
8.9%
21
17.2%
231
Some 21.7%
48
30.2%
144
25.9%
105
13.9%
33
24.6%
330
Only a little 27.1%
60
29.4%
140
28.1%
114
18.1%
43
26.6%
357
None 24.0%
53
22.2%
106
30.5%
124
59.1%
140
31.5%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A lot 18.4%
19
17.6%
49
22.9%
83
6.9%
4
15.2%
52
11.1%
26
16.9%
233
Some 21.4%
22
24.0%
67
27.0%
98
19.0%
11
23.1%
79
26.9%
63
24.7%
340
Only a little 12.6%
13
23.7%
66
27.0%
98
29.3%
17
29.8%
102
28.2%
66
26.3%
362
None 47.6%
49
34.8%
97
23.1%
84
44.8%
26
31.9%
109
33.8%
79
32.2%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A lot 17.5%
149
15.9%
84
16.9%
233
Some 25.7%
219
23.0%
121
24.7%
340
Only a little 26.2%
223
26.4%
139
26.3%
362
None 30.6%
261
34.7%
183
32.2%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
A lot 23.5%
51
14.3%
119
26.9%
7
23.7%
31
13.4%
20
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
16.9%
233
Some 24.9%
54
25.4%
211
34.6%
9
22.9%
30
19.5%
29
100.0%
1
25.0%
6
24.7%
340
Only a little 29.0%
63
27.2%
226
30.8%
8
27.5%
36
17.4%
26
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
26.3%
362
None 22.6%
49
33.1%
275
7.7%
2
26.0%
34
49.7%
74
0.0%
0
41.7%
10
32.2%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A lot 19.7%
13
15.6%
169
23.2%
41
27.0%
10
0.0%
0
16.9%
233
Some 18.2%
12
26.1%
283
18.6%
33
16.2%
6
42.9%
6
24.7%
340
Only a little 25.8%
17
26.0%
282
26.6%
47
27.0%
10
42.9%
6
26.3%
362
None 36.4%
24
32.4%
351
31.6%
56
29.7%
11
14.3%
2
32.2%
444
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A lot 14.1%
102
25.1%
53
12.7%
9
21.7%
10
25.0%
11
14.3%
4
16.8%
189
Some 25.4%
184
19.4%
41
25.4%
18
23.9%
11
18.2%
8
21.4%
6
23.9%
268
Only a little 26.8%
194
25.6%
54
25.4%
18
23.9%
11
34.1%
15
32.1%
9
26.8%
301
None 33.6%
243
29.9%
63
36.6%
26
30.4%
14
22.7%
10
32.1%
9
32.5%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123