Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EDUC

What is the highest level of education you have completed?
  1) Less than high school graduate
  2) High school graduate
  3) Some college
  4) Trade/technical/vocational training
  5) College graduate
  6) Post-graduate work/degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school graduate 103 7.5% 7.5% -1.68
High school graduate 279 20.2% 27.7% -1.06
Some college 363 26.3% 54% -.43
Trade/technical/vocational training 58 4.2% 58.2% .19
College graduate 342 24.8% 83% .81
Post-graduate work/degree 234 17% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 9.0%
20
2.7%
13
5.2%
21
13.1%
31
6.3%
85
High school graduate 19.9%
44
16.6%
79
20.7%
84
29.5%
70
20.7%
277
Some college 36.2%
80
27.0%
129
25.9%
105
18.1%
43
26.6%
357
Trade/technical/vocational training 2.3%
5
4.0%
19
3.9%
16
6.8%
16
4.2%
56
College graduate 21.3%
47
31.4%
150
24.4%
99
16.5%
39
25.0%
335
Post-graduate work/degree 11.3%
25
18.2%
87
20.0%
81
16.0%
38
17.2%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 100.0%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
103
High school graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
279
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.2%
279
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
363
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
363
Trade/technical/vocational training 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
58
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
342
0.0%
0
24.8%
342
Post-graduate work/degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
234
17.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 7.2%
61
8.0%
42
7.5%
103
High school graduate 20.4%
174
19.9%
105
20.2%
279
Some college 28.6%
244
22.6%
119
26.3%
363
Trade/technical/vocational training 5.0%
43
2.8%
15
4.2%
58
College graduate 24.4%
208
25.4%
134
24.8%
342
Post-graduate work/degree 14.3%
122
21.3%
112
17.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 7.4%
16
4.7%
39
3.8%
1
6.1%
8
12.1%
18
100.0%
1
83.3%
20
7.5%
103
High school graduate 20.7%
45
20.0%
166
11.5%
3
18.3%
24
26.2%
39
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
20.2%
279
Some college 33.2%
72
25.5%
212
53.8%
14
23.7%
31
22.1%
33
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
26.3%
363
Trade/technical/vocational training 3.7%
8
4.6%
38
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
58
College graduate 23.5%
51
27.3%
227
15.4%
4
25.2%
33
18.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
342
Post-graduate work/degree 11.5%
25
17.9%
149
15.4%
4
22.9%
30
16.8%
25
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
17.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 39.4%
26
5.5%
60
9.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
103
High school graduate 7.6%
5
20.6%
224
22.0%
39
21.6%
8
21.4%
3
20.2%
279
Some college 19.7%
13
26.2%
284
30.5%
54
29.7%
11
7.1%
1
26.3%
363
Trade/technical/vocational training 0.0%
0
4.5%
49
3.4%
6
5.4%
2
7.1%
1
4.2%
58
College graduate 19.7%
13
25.3%
275
20.3%
36
32.4%
12
42.9%
6
24.8%
342
Post-graduate work/degree 13.6%
9
17.8%
193
14.1%
25
10.8%
4
21.4%
3
17.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 5.9%
43
7.1%
15
7.0%
5
13.0%
6
6.8%
3
10.7%
3
6.7%
75
High school graduate 21.3%
154
19.4%
41
16.9%
12
19.6%
9
18.2%
8
10.7%
3
20.2%
227
Some college 28.5%
206
25.1%
53
16.9%
12
26.1%
12
27.3%
12
14.3%
4
26.6%
299
Trade/technical/vocational training 5.1%
37
3.3%
7
5.6%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.5%
50
College graduate 23.7%
171
28.4%
60
31.0%
22
26.1%
12
27.3%
12
35.7%
10
25.6%
287
Post-graduate work/degree 15.5%
112
16.6%
35
22.5%
16
13.0%
6
20.5%
9
25.0%
7
16.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123