Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HISPANIC

Are you, yourself, of Hispanic origin or descent, such as Mexican, Puerto Rican, Cuban, or other Spanish background?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1302 94.4% 94.4% -.24
Yes 77 5.6% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 90.0%
199
92.7%
442
96.1%
390
98.3%
233
94.3%
1264
Yes 10.0%
22
7.3%
35
3.9%
16
1.7%
4
5.7%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 94.2%
97
94.6%
264
93.7%
340
93.1%
54
94.4%
323
95.7%
224
94.4%
1302
Yes 5.8%
6
5.4%
15
6.3%
23
6.9%
4
5.6%
19
4.3%
10
5.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.6%
806
94.1%
496
94.4%
1302
Yes 5.4%
46
5.9%
31
5.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 93.5%
203
94.0%
781
96.2%
25
93.1%
122
98.0%
146
100.0%
1
100.0%
24
94.4%
1302
Yes 6.5%
14
6.0%
50
3.8%
1
6.9%
9
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 84.8%
56
97.5%
1058
98.9%
175
0.0%
0
92.9%
13
94.4%
1302
Yes 15.2%
10
2.5%
27
1.1%
2
100.0%
37
7.1%
1
5.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 97.1%
702
85.8%
181
84.5%
60
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
96.4%
27
94.4%
1060
Yes 2.9%
21
14.2%
30
15.5%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
5.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123