Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HISPTYPE

[RACE= 8 �HISPANIC�]Do you consider yourself to be white-Hispanic or black-Hispanic?
  2) Don't know
  6) White Hispanic
  7) Black Hispanic
  8) Hispanic � don�t know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Don't know 8 21.6% 21.6% -1.75
White Hispanic 21 56.8% 78.4% .24
Black Hispanic 2 5.4% 83.8% .74
Hispanic � don�t know 6 16.2% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Don't know 30.8%
4
11.8%
2
28.6%
2
0.00%
0
21.6%
8
White Hispanic 46.2%
6
64.7%
11
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
56.8%
21
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
2
Hispanic � don�t know 23.1%
3
11.8%
2
14.3%
1
0.00%
0
16.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
13
100.0%
17
100.0%
7
100.0%
0

37


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
36.4%
4
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
0.0%
0
21.6%
8
White Hispanic 0.00%
0
62.5%
5
54.5%
6
50.0%
1
50.0%
6
75.0%
3
56.8%
21
Black Hispanic 0.00%
0
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
Hispanic � don�t know 0.00%
0
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
8.3%
1
25.0%
1
16.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
8
100.0%
11
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
4

37


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Don't know 28.6%
6
12.5%
2
21.6%
8
White Hispanic 57.1%
12
56.3%
9
56.8%
21
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
12.5%
2
5.4%
2
Hispanic � don�t know 14.3%
3
18.8%
3
16.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
16

37


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
Don't know 25.0%
2
17.4%
4
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.6%
8
White Hispanic 50.0%
4
60.9%
14
0.00%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
56.8%
21
Black Hispanic 0.0%
0
8.7%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
2
Hispanic � don�t know 25.0%
2
13.0%
3
0.00%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
23
100.0%
0
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

37


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Don't know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
21.6%
8
0.00%
0
21.6%
8
White Hispanic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
56.8%
21
0.00%
0
56.8%
21
Black Hispanic 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
5.4%
2
0.00%
0
5.4%
2
Hispanic � don�t know 0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
16.2%
6
0.00%
0
16.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
37
100.0%
0

37


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Don't know 20.0%
2
14.3%
2
42.9%
3
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
7
White Hispanic 40.0%
4
71.4%
10
57.1%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
59.4%
19
Black Hispanic 20.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
Hispanic � don�t know 20.0%
2
14.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
12.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
14
100.0%
7
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1

32