Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EMPLOYED

Are you currently employed full-time, part-time, or not employed?
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time
  3) Not employed
  4) Homemaker
  5) Retired
  6) Disabled
  7) Don�t know
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 765 55.5% 55.5% -.7
Part-time 177 12.8% 68.3% -.09
Not employed 205 14.9% 83.2% .53
Homemaker 29 2.1% 85.3% 1.15
Retired 167 12.1% 97.4% 1.77
Disabled 12 .9% 98.3% 2.39
Don�t know 1 .1% 98.3% 3
Refused 23 1.7% 100% 3.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 61.5%
136
74.2%
354
61.8%
251
3.8%
9
55.9%
750
Part-time 16.7%
37
11.7%
56
14.3%
58
11.0%
26
13.2%
177
Not employed 19.0%
42
9.6%
46
13.1%
53
26.2%
62
15.1%
203
Homemaker 1.8%
4
3.1%
15
0.7%
3
3.0%
7
2.2%
29
Retired 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
7.4%
30
54.9%
130
12.0%
161
Disabled 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.2%
9
0.4%
1
0.9%
12
Don�t know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.9%
2
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Full-time 30.1%
31
48.0%
134
55.9%
203
39.7%
23
64.9%
222
65.0%
152
55.5%
765
Part-time 11.7%
12
12.2%
34
14.6%
53
19.0%
11
12.6%
43
10.3%
24
12.8%
177
Not employed 18.4%
19
20.4%
57
15.7%
57
15.5%
9
11.4%
39
10.3%
24
14.9%
205
Homemaker 2.9%
3
2.9%
8
1.9%
7
1.7%
1
2.3%
8
0.9%
2
2.1%
29
Retired 15.5%
16
14.7%
41
9.6%
35
24.1%
14
8.5%
29
13.7%
32
12.1%
167
Disabled 2.9%
3
1.1%
3
1.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Don�t know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 18.4%
19
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 45.9%
391
71.0%
374
55.5%
765
Part-time 16.4%
140
7.0%
37
12.8%
177
Not employed 19.6%
167
7.2%
38
14.9%
205
Homemaker 3.1%
26
0.6%
3
2.1%
29
Retired 12.8%
109
11.0%
58
12.1%
167
Disabled 0.9%
8
0.8%
4
0.9%
12
Don�t know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 1.2%
10
2.5%
13
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
Full-time 71.0%
154
57.9%
481
65.4%
17
66.4%
87
16.1%
24
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
55.5%
765
Part-time 14.3%
31
13.0%
108
7.7%
2
9.9%
13
15.4%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
177
Not employed 11.1%
24
14.4%
120
15.4%
4
13.7%
18
24.8%
37
100.0%
1
4.2%
1
14.9%
205
Homemaker 0.5%
1
3.1%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
29
Retired 2.8%
6
10.8%
90
7.7%
2
5.3%
7
41.6%
62
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
167
Disabled 0.0%
0
0.5%
4
3.8%
1
4.6%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Don�t know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
83.3%
20
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Full-time 51.5%
34
53.4%
579
63.8%
113
75.7%
28
78.6%
11
55.5%
765
Part-time 10.6%
7
13.2%
143
10.7%
19
13.5%
5
21.4%
3
12.8%
177
Not employed 6.1%
4
16.2%
176
11.9%
21
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
14.9%
205
Homemaker 1.5%
1
2.6%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
29
Retired 1.5%
1
13.6%
148
10.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.1%
167
Disabled 0.0%
0
0.6%
7
2.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
12
Don�t know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 28.8%
19
0.3%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Full-time 55.0%
398
53.6%
113
63.4%
45
54.3%
25
61.4%
27
64.3%
18
55.7%
626
Part-time 11.8%
85
15.2%
32
12.7%
9
8.7%
4
18.2%
8
10.7%
3
12.6%
141
Not employed 16.2%
117
14.2%
30
16.9%
12
17.4%
8
11.4%
5
10.7%
3
15.6%
175
Homemaker 2.1%
15
1.4%
3
2.8%
2
2.2%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
Retired 13.3%
96
13.7%
29
2.8%
2
15.2%
7
4.5%
2
14.3%
4
12.5%
140
Disabled 1.0%
7
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Don�t know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.7%
5
0.9%
2
1.4%
1
2.2%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123