Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


COVENANT

Would any of these descriptions apply to your group: Covenant group
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1241 90% 90% -.33
Yes 138 10% 100% 3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 90.0%
199
90.1%
430
88.7%
360
92.4%
219
90.1%
1208
Yes 10.0%
22
9.9%
47
11.3%
46
7.6%
18
9.9%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 90.3%
93
89.2%
249
88.2%
320
89.7%
52
93.0%
318
89.3%
209
90.0%
1241
Yes 9.7%
10
10.8%
30
11.8%
43
10.3%
6
7.0%
24
10.7%
25
10.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 90.4%
770
89.4%
471
90.0%
1241
Yes 9.6%
82
10.6%
56
10.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 91.2%
198
90.4%
751
76.9%
20
89.3%
117
89.3%
133
100.0%
1
87.5%
21
90.0%
1241
Yes 8.8%
19
9.6%
80
23.1%
6
10.7%
14
10.7%
16
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
10.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 87.9%
58
90.8%
985
86.4%
153
91.9%
34
78.6%
11
90.0%
1241
Yes 12.1%
8
9.2%
100
13.6%
24
8.1%
3
21.4%
3
10.0%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 89.5%
647
93.4%
197
85.9%
61
91.3%
42
75.0%
33
96.4%
27
89.7%
1007
Yes 10.5%
76
6.6%
14
14.1%
10
8.7%
4
25.0%
11
3.6%
1
10.3%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123