Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CHILDREN

Are there any children under the age of 18 currently living in your household?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 777 56.3% 56.3% -.88
Yes 602 43.7% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 47.1%
104
25.6%
122
71.7%
291
96.2%
228
55.6%
745
Yes 52.9%
117
74.4%
355
28.3%
115
3.8%
9
44.4%
596
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 66.0%
68
63.4%
177
50.7%
184
60.3%
35
50.6%
173
59.8%
140
56.3%
777
Yes 34.0%
35
36.6%
102
49.3%
179
39.7%
23
49.4%
169
40.2%
94
43.7%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 57.3%
488
54.8%
289
56.3%
777
Yes 42.7%
364
45.2%
238
43.7%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 72.4%
157
44.2%
367
38.5%
10
65.6%
86
91.3%
136
100.0%
1
83.3%
20
56.3%
777
Yes 27.6%
60
55.8%
464
61.5%
16
34.4%
45
8.7%
13
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
43.7%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 57.6%
38
58.1%
630
53.7%
95
24.3%
9
35.7%
5
56.3%
777
Yes 42.4%
28
41.9%
455
46.3%
82
75.7%
28
64.3%
9
43.7%
602
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 58.4%
422
54.5%
115
46.5%
33
50.0%
23
47.7%
21
60.7%
17
56.2%
631
Yes 41.6%
301
45.5%
96
53.5%
38
50.0%
23
52.3%
23
39.3%
11
43.8%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123