Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PLACELIV

Which of the following best describes the place in which you live?
  1) A large city or metropolitan area
  2) The suburb of a large city or metropolitan area
  3) A medium city or suburb of a medium city
  4) Small city
  5) Small town
  6) Rural area
  7) Don't know
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A large city or metropolitan area 247 17.9% 17.9% -1.36
The suburb of a large city or metropolitan area 247 17.9% 35.8% -.81
A medium city or suburb of a medium city 253 18.3% 54.2% -.26
Small city 150 10.9% 65% .29
Small town 257 18.6% 83.7% .84
Rural area 196 14.2% 97.9% 1.39
Don't know 4 .3% 98.2% 1.94
Refused 25 1.8% 100% 2.49

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
A large city or metropolitan area 22.2%
49
19.9%
95
17.0%
69
13.5%
32
18.3%
245
The suburb of a large city or metropolitan area 15.4%
34
18.7%
89
19.2%
78
17.3%
41
18.0%
242
A medium city or suburb of a medium city 19.5%
43
20.3%
97
15.3%
62
19.0%
45
18.4%
247
Small city 12.2%
27
9.4%
45
11.8%
48
11.0%
26
10.9%
146
Small town 19.9%
44
16.4%
78
20.2%
82
21.5%
51
19.0%
255
Rural area 9.5%
21
15.1%
72
15.5%
63
15.6%
37
14.4%
193
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
Refused 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
1.3%
3
0.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
A large city or metropolitan area 14.6%
15
14.7%
41
19.3%
70
20.7%
12
21.3%
73
15.4%
36
17.9%
247
The suburb of a large city or metropolitan area 8.7%
9
13.3%
37
17.6%
64
13.8%
8
20.5%
70
25.2%
59
17.9%
247
A medium city or suburb of a medium city 13.6%
14
13.3%
37
20.7%
75
13.8%
8
19.0%
65
23.1%
54
18.3%
253
Small city 5.8%
6
15.4%
43
9.4%
34
8.6%
5
10.8%
37
10.7%
25
10.9%
150
Small town 21.4%
22
22.9%
64
19.3%
70
29.3%
17
14.6%
50
14.5%
34
18.6%
257
Rural area 15.5%
16
19.0%
53
12.9%
47
13.8%
8
13.7%
47
10.7%
25
14.2%
196
Don't know 1.9%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 18.4%
19
1.1%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
A large city or metropolitan area 19.1%
163
15.9%
84
17.9%
247
The suburb of a large city or metropolitan area 18.5%
158
16.9%
89
17.9%
247
A medium city or suburb of a medium city 18.3%
156
18.4%
97
18.3%
253
Small city 9.7%
83
12.7%
67
10.9%
150
Small town 18.8%
160
18.4%
97
18.6%
257
Rural area 13.8%
118
14.8%
78
14.2%
196
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 1.2%
10
2.8%
15
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
A large city or metropolitan area 31.3%
68
13.6%
113
23.1%
6
26.7%
35
16.1%
24
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
17.9%
247
The suburb of a large city or metropolitan area 16.1%
35
20.0%
166
7.7%
2
12.2%
16
18.8%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.9%
247
A medium city or suburb of a medium city 16.6%
36
19.1%
159
23.1%
6
19.1%
25
16.8%
25
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
18.3%
253
Small city 11.5%
25
11.2%
93
0.0%
0
10.7%
14
11.4%
17
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
10.9%
150
Small town 16.1%
35
18.4%
153
26.9%
7
19.8%
26
23.5%
35
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
18.6%
257
Rural area 6.9%
15
17.1%
142
19.2%
5
11.5%
15
12.1%
18
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
14.2%
196
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 0.9%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
79.2%
19
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
A large city or metropolitan area 19.7%
13
13.4%
145
41.2%
73
37.8%
14
14.3%
2
17.9%
247
The suburb of a large city or metropolitan area 10.6%
7
19.2%
208
14.1%
25
5.4%
2
35.7%
5
17.9%
247
A medium city or suburb of a medium city 12.1%
8
19.0%
206
16.9%
30
16.2%
6
21.4%
3
18.3%
253
Small city 7.6%
5
11.0%
119
10.2%
18
16.2%
6
14.3%
2
10.9%
150
Small town 7.6%
5
20.5%
222
11.9%
21
21.6%
8
7.1%
1
18.6%
257
Rural area 10.6%
7
16.4%
178
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
14.2%
196
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 30.3%
20
0.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.8%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
A large city or metropolitan area 17.3%
125
16.6%
35
22.5%
16
28.3%
13
11.4%
5
21.4%
6
17.8%
200
The suburb of a large city or metropolitan area 18.0%
130
19.4%
41
16.9%
12
21.7%
10
13.6%
6
21.4%
6
18.3%
205
A medium city or suburb of a medium city 18.4%
133
18.5%
39
23.9%
17
13.0%
6
13.6%
6
25.0%
7
18.5%
208
Small city 10.5%
76
12.8%
27
12.7%
9
8.7%
4
15.9%
7
17.9%
5
11.4%
128
Small town 18.9%
137
20.4%
43
12.7%
9
13.0%
6
22.7%
10
10.7%
3
18.5%
208
Rural area 15.5%
112
11.4%
24
9.9%
7
13.0%
6
20.5%
9
3.6%
1
14.2%
159
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Refused 1.2%
9
0.5%
1
1.4%
1
2.2%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123