Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-AGE

Age of respondent (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) 18-30
  2) 31-45
  3) 46-64
  4) 65+

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
18-30 221 16.5% 16.5% -1.54
31-45 477 35.6% 52.1% -.51
46-64 406 30.3% 82.3% .53
65+ 237 17.7% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
18-30 100.0%
221
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.5%
221
31-45 0.0%
0
100.0%
477
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
35.6%
477
46-64 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
406
0.0%
0
30.3%
406
65+ 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
237
17.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
18-30 23.5%
20
15.9%
44
22.4%
80
8.9%
5
14.0%
47
10.8%
25
16.5%
221
31-45 15.3%
13
28.5%
79
36.1%
129
33.9%
19
44.8%
150
37.7%
87
35.6%
477
46-64 24.7%
21
30.3%
84
29.4%
105
28.6%
16
29.6%
99
35.1%
81
30.3%
406
65+ 36.5%
31
25.3%
70
12.0%
43
28.6%
16
11.6%
39
16.5%
38
17.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
277
100.0%
357
100.0%
56
100.0%
335
100.0%
231

1341


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
18-30 15.9%
133
17.4%
88
16.5%
221
31-45 33.3%
278
39.4%
199
35.6%
477
46-64 29.8%
249
31.1%
157
30.3%
406
65+ 21.1%
176
12.1%
61
17.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
836
100.0%
505

1341


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
18-30 52.6%
113
11.4%
93
30.8%
8
4.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
1
16.5%
221
31-45 32.1%
69
41.6%
339
42.3%
11
38.2%
50
4.1%
6
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
35.6%
477
46-64 13.0%
28
33.4%
272
23.1%
6
49.6%
65
21.9%
32
0.00%
0
37.5%
3
30.3%
406
65+ 2.3%
5
13.6%
111
3.8%
1
7.6%
10
74.0%
108
0.00%
0
25.0%
2
17.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
815
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
146
100.0%
0
100.0%
8

1341


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
18-30 26.1%
12
13.6%
145
26.3%
46
35.1%
13
35.7%
5
16.5%
221
31-45 32.6%
15
35.1%
375
35.4%
62
45.9%
17
57.1%
8
35.6%
477
46-64 37.0%
17
31.5%
337
25.1%
44
18.9%
7
7.1%
1
30.3%
406
65+ 4.3%
2
19.8%
212
13.1%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.7%
237
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
1069
100.0%
175
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1341


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
18-30 15.1%
107
13.4%
28
28.2%
20
22.2%
10
22.7%
10
3.6%
1
15.9%
176
31-45 32.6%
231
38.3%
80
50.7%
36
26.7%
12
38.6%
17
42.9%
12
35.1%
388
46-64 32.6%
231
32.5%
68
12.7%
9
28.9%
13
25.0%
11
35.7%
10
30.9%
342
65+ 19.7%
140
15.8%
33
8.5%
6
22.2%
10
13.6%
6
17.9%
5
18.1%
200
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
209
100.0%
71
100.0%
45
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1106