Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-EDUC

What is the highest level of education you have completed? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Less than high school graduate
  2) High school graduate
  3) Some college
  4) Trade/technical/vocational training
  5) College graduate
  6) Post-graduate work/degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school graduate 103 7.5% 7.5% -1.68
High school graduate 279 20.2% 27.7% -1.06
Some college 363 26.3% 54% -.43
Trade/technical/vocational training 58 4.2% 58.2% .19
College graduate 342 24.8% 83% .81
Post-graduate work/degree 234 17% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 9.0%
20
2.7%
13
5.2%
21
13.1%
31
6.3%
85
High school graduate 19.9%
44
16.6%
79
20.7%
84
29.5%
70
20.7%
277
Some college 36.2%
80
27.0%
129
25.9%
105
18.1%
43
26.6%
357
Trade/technical/vocational training 2.3%
5
4.0%
19
3.9%
16
6.8%
16
4.2%
56
College graduate 21.3%
47
31.4%
150
24.4%
99
16.5%
39
25.0%
335
Post-graduate work/degree 11.3%
25
18.2%
87
20.0%
81
16.0%
38
17.2%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 100.0%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
103
High school graduate 0.0%
0
100.0%
279
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.2%
279
Some college 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
363
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.3%
363
Trade/technical/vocational training 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
58
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
58
College graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
342
0.0%
0
24.8%
342
Post-graduate work/degree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
234
17.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 7.2%
61
8.0%
42
7.5%
103
High school graduate 20.4%
174
19.9%
105
20.2%
279
Some college 28.6%
244
22.6%
119
26.3%
363
Trade/technical/vocational training 5.0%
43
2.8%
15
4.2%
58
College graduate 24.4%
208
25.4%
134
24.8%
342
Post-graduate work/degree 14.3%
122
21.3%
112
17.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 7.4%
16
4.7%
39
3.8%
1
6.1%
8
12.1%
18
100.0%
1
83.3%
20
7.5%
103
High school graduate 20.7%
45
20.0%
166
11.5%
3
18.3%
24
26.2%
39
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
20.2%
279
Some college 33.2%
72
25.5%
212
53.8%
14
23.7%
31
22.1%
33
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
26.3%
363
Trade/technical/vocational training 3.7%
8
4.6%
38
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
4.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
58
College graduate 23.5%
51
27.3%
227
15.4%
4
25.2%
33
18.1%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.8%
342
Post-graduate work/degree 11.5%
25
17.9%
149
15.4%
4
22.9%
30
16.8%
25
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
17.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 39.4%
26
5.5%
60
9.6%
17
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
103
High school graduate 7.6%
5
20.6%
224
22.0%
39
21.6%
8
21.4%
3
20.2%
279
Some college 19.7%
13
26.2%
284
30.5%
54
29.7%
11
7.1%
1
26.3%
363
Trade/technical/vocational training 0.0%
0
4.5%
49
3.4%
6
5.4%
2
7.1%
1
4.2%
58
College graduate 19.7%
13
25.3%
275
20.3%
36
32.4%
12
42.9%
6
24.8%
342
Post-graduate work/degree 13.6%
9
17.8%
193
14.1%
25
10.8%
4
21.4%
3
17.0%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Less than high school graduate 5.9%
43
7.1%
15
7.0%
5
13.0%
6
6.8%
3
10.7%
3
6.7%
75
High school graduate 21.3%
154
19.4%
41
16.9%
12
19.6%
9
18.2%
8
10.7%
3
20.2%
227
Some college 28.5%
206
25.1%
53
16.9%
12
26.1%
12
27.3%
12
14.3%
4
26.6%
299
Trade/technical/vocational training 5.1%
37
3.3%
7
5.6%
4
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
4.5%
50
College graduate 23.7%
171
28.4%
60
31.0%
22
26.1%
12
27.3%
12
35.7%
10
25.6%
287
Post-graduate work/degree 15.5%
112
16.6%
35
22.5%
16
13.0%
6
20.5%
9
25.0%
7
16.5%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123