Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your marital status? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Single/never been married
  2) Married
  3) Separated
  4) Divorced
  5) Widowed
  6) Donít know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single/never been married 217 15.7% 15.7% -1.1
Married 831 60.3% 76% -.35
Separated 26 1.9% 77.9% .4
Divorced 131 9.5% 87.4% 1.16
Widowed 149 10.8% 98.2% 1.91
Donít know 1 .1% 98.3% 2.66
Refused 24 1.7% 100% 3.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Single/never been married 51.1%
113
14.5%
69
6.9%
28
2.1%
5
16.0%
215
Married 42.1%
93
71.1%
339
67.0%
272
46.8%
111
60.8%
815
Separated 3.6%
8
2.3%
11
1.5%
6
0.4%
1
1.9%
26
Divorced 2.7%
6
10.5%
50
16.0%
65
4.2%
10
9.8%
131
Widowed 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
7.9%
32
45.6%
108
10.9%
146
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Refused 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.6%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Single/never been married 15.5%
16
16.1%
45
19.8%
72
13.8%
8
14.9%
51
10.7%
25
15.7%
217
Married 37.9%
39
59.5%
166
58.4%
212
65.5%
38
66.4%
227
63.7%
149
60.3%
831
Separated 1.0%
1
1.1%
3
3.9%
14
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.7%
4
1.9%
26
Divorced 7.8%
8
8.6%
24
8.5%
31
8.6%
5
9.6%
33
12.8%
30
9.5%
131
Widowed 17.5%
18
14.0%
39
9.1%
33
12.1%
7
7.9%
27
10.7%
25
10.8%
149
Donít know 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 19.4%
20
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Single/never been married 14.8%
126
17.3%
91
15.7%
217
Married 57.4%
489
64.9%
342
60.3%
831
Separated 1.9%
16
1.9%
10
1.9%
26
Divorced 10.1%
86
8.5%
45
9.5%
131
Widowed 14.4%
123
4.9%
26
10.8%
149
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Refused 1.4%
12
2.3%
12
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
Single/never been married 100.0%
217
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.7%
217
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
831
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
60.3%
831
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
26
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
26
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
131
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.5%
131
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
149
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.8%
149
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
24
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Single/never been married 13.6%
9
13.5%
146
28.2%
50
21.6%
8
28.6%
4
15.7%
217
Married 43.9%
29
64.8%
703
37.9%
67
62.2%
23
64.3%
9
60.3%
831
Separated 1.5%
1
1.5%
16
4.5%
8
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
1.9%
26
Divorced 9.1%
6
8.6%
93
15.8%
28
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
9.5%
131
Widowed 3.0%
2
11.2%
121
13.6%
24
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
10.8%
149
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 28.8%
19
0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Single/never been married 14.2%
103
17.1%
36
23.9%
17
17.4%
8
13.6%
6
7.1%
2
15.3%
172
Married 63.9%
462
54.0%
114
59.2%
42
63.0%
29
65.9%
29
75.0%
21
62.1%
697
Separated 1.8%
13
3.3%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
22
Divorced 8.3%
60
10.4%
22
9.9%
7
8.7%
4
4.5%
2
7.1%
2
8.6%
97
Widowed 11.2%
81
13.3%
28
5.6%
4
8.7%
4
9.1%
4
10.7%
3
11.0%
124
Donít know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Refused 0.6%
4
1.4%
3
1.4%
1
2.2%
1
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123