Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-RACE

What is your race? Are you white, African-American, or some other race? (for use with online analysis)
  1) Other
  6) White
  7) Black
  8) Hispanic
  9) Missing

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Other 66 4.8% 4.8% -4.03
White 1085 78.7% 83.5% .02
Black 177 12.8% 96.3% .83
Hispanic 37 2.7% 99% 1.64
Missing 14 1% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Other 5.4%
12
3.1%
15
4.2%
17
0.8%
2
3.4%
46
White 65.6%
145
78.6%
375
83.0%
337
89.5%
212
79.7%
1069
Black 20.8%
46
13.0%
62
10.8%
44
9.7%
23
13.0%
175
Hispanic 5.9%
13
3.6%
17
1.7%
7
0.0%
0
2.8%
37
Missing 2.3%
5
1.7%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Other 25.2%
26
1.8%
5
3.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.8%
13
3.8%
9
4.8%
66
White 58.3%
60
80.3%
224
78.2%
284
84.5%
49
80.4%
275
82.5%
193
78.7%
1085
Black 16.5%
17
14.0%
39
14.9%
54
10.3%
6
10.5%
36
10.7%
25
12.8%
177
Hispanic 0.0%
0
2.9%
8
3.0%
11
3.4%
2
3.5%
12
1.7%
4
2.7%
37
Missing 0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.3%
1
1.7%
1
1.8%
6
1.3%
3
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Other 3.8%
32
6.5%
34
4.8%
66
White 79.3%
676
77.6%
409
78.7%
1085
Black 13.7%
117
11.4%
60
12.8%
177
Hispanic 2.5%
21
3.0%
16
2.7%
37
Missing 0.7%
6
1.5%
8
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
Other 4.1%
9
3.5%
29
3.8%
1
4.6%
6
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
79.2%
19
4.8%
66
White 67.3%
146
84.6%
703
61.5%
16
71.0%
93
81.2%
121
100.0%
1
20.8%
5
78.7%
1085
Black 23.0%
50
8.1%
67
30.8%
8
21.4%
28
16.1%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
177
Hispanic 3.7%
8
2.8%
23
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
37
Missing 1.8%
4
1.1%
9
3.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Other 100.0%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
66
White 0.0%
0
100.0%
1085
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
78.7%
1085
Black 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
177
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.8%
177
Hispanic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
37
0.0%
0
2.7%
37
Missing 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
14
1.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Other 2.5%
18
7.1%
15
5.6%
4
4.3%
2
4.5%
2
3.6%
1
3.7%
42
White 81.1%
586
81.0%
171
64.8%
46
69.6%
32
88.6%
39
82.1%
23
79.9%
897
Black 14.1%
102
5.2%
11
15.5%
11
26.1%
12
4.5%
2
7.1%
2
12.5%
140
Hispanic 1.4%
10
6.6%
14
9.9%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.8%
32
Missing 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
4.2%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
3.6%
1
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123