Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your religious preference? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Prot
  2) Catholic
  3) EvanLuth
  4) Jewish
  5) Mormon
  6) Muslim

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Prot 723 64.4% 64.4% -.58
Catholic 211 18.8% 83.2% .23
EvanLuth 71 6.3% 89.5% 1.03
Jewish 46 4.1% 93.6% 1.84
Mormon 44 3.9% 97.5% 2.64
Muslim 28 2.5% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Prot 60.8%
107
59.5%
231
67.5%
231
70.0%
140
64.1%
709
Catholic 15.9%
28
20.6%
80
19.9%
68
16.5%
33
18.9%
209
EvanLuth 11.4%
20
9.3%
36
2.6%
9
3.0%
6
6.4%
71
Jewish 5.7%
10
3.1%
12
3.8%
13
5.0%
10
4.1%
45
Mormon 5.7%
10
4.4%
17
3.2%
11
3.0%
6
4.0%
44
Muslim 0.6%
1
3.1%
12
2.9%
10
2.5%
5
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
176
100.0%
388
100.0%
342
100.0%
200

1106


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Prot 57.3%
43
67.8%
154
68.9%
206
74.0%
37
59.6%
171
60.5%
112
64.4%
723
Catholic 20.0%
15
18.1%
41
17.7%
53
14.0%
7
20.9%
60
18.9%
35
18.8%
211
EvanLuth 6.7%
5
5.3%
12
4.0%
12
8.0%
4
7.7%
22
8.6%
16
6.3%
71
Jewish 8.0%
6
4.0%
9
4.0%
12
2.0%
1
4.2%
12
3.2%
6
4.1%
46
Mormon 4.0%
3
3.5%
8
4.0%
12
0.0%
0
4.2%
12
4.9%
9
3.9%
44
Muslim 4.0%
3
1.3%
3
1.3%
4
2.0%
1
3.5%
10
3.8%
7
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
227
100.0%
299
100.0%
50
100.0%
287
100.0%
185

1123


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Prot 65.7%
455
62.3%
268
64.4%
723
Catholic 19.0%
132
18.4%
79
18.8%
211
EvanLuth 5.9%
41
7.0%
30
6.3%
71
Jewish 3.8%
26
4.7%
20
4.1%
46
Mormon 3.6%
25
4.4%
19
3.9%
44
Muslim 2.0%
14
3.3%
14
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
693
100.0%
430

1123


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
Prot 59.9%
103
66.3%
462
59.1%
13
61.9%
60
65.3%
81
0.0%
0
40.0%
4
64.4%
723
Catholic 20.9%
36
16.4%
114
31.8%
7
22.7%
22
22.6%
28
100.0%
1
30.0%
3
18.8%
211
EvanLuth 9.9%
17
6.0%
42
0.0%
0
7.2%
7
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
6.3%
71
Jewish 4.7%
8
4.2%
29
0.0%
0
4.1%
4
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
4.1%
46
Mormon 3.5%
6
4.2%
29
9.1%
2
2.1%
2
3.2%
4
0.0%
0
10.0%
1
3.9%
44
Muslim 1.2%
2
3.0%
21
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
697
100.0%
22
100.0%
97
100.0%
124
100.0%
1
100.0%
10

1123


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Prot 42.9%
18
65.3%
586
72.9%
102
31.3%
10
58.3%
7
64.4%
723
Catholic 35.7%
15
19.1%
171
7.9%
11
43.8%
14
0.0%
0
18.8%
211
EvanLuth 9.5%
4
5.1%
46
7.9%
11
21.9%
7
25.0%
3
6.3%
71
Jewish 4.8%
2
3.6%
32
8.6%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
46
Mormon 4.8%
2
4.3%
39
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
3.9%
44
Muslim 2.4%
1
2.6%
23
1.4%
2
3.1%
1
8.3%
1
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
897
100.0%
140
100.0%
32
100.0%
12

1123


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Prot 100.0%
723
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
64.4%
723
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
211
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.8%
211
EvanLuth 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
71
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
71
Jewish 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
46
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
46
Mormon 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
44
0.0%
0
3.9%
44
Muslim 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
28
2.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123