Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SELFHELP

Would any of these descriptions apply to your group: Self-help group
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1031 74.8% 74.8% -.58
Yes 348 25.2% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 72.9%
161
78.2%
373
73.4%
298
73.8%
175
75.1%
1007
Yes 27.1%
60
21.8%
104
26.6%
108
26.2%
62
24.9%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 66.0%
68
73.8%
206
73.3%
266
74.1%
43
77.8%
266
77.8%
182
74.8%
1031
Yes 34.0%
35
26.2%
73
26.7%
97
25.9%
15
22.2%
76
22.2%
52
25.2%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 74.2%
632
75.7%
399
74.8%
1031
Yes 25.8%
220
24.3%
128
25.2%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 72.4%
157
79.7%
662
53.8%
14
61.1%
80
70.5%
105
100.0%
1
50.0%
12
74.8%
1031
Yes 27.6%
60
20.3%
169
46.2%
12
38.9%
51
29.5%
44
0.0%
0
50.0%
12
25.2%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 60.6%
40
76.9%
834
70.1%
124
56.8%
21
85.7%
12
74.8%
1031
Yes 39.4%
26
23.1%
251
29.9%
53
43.2%
16
14.3%
2
25.2%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 78.6%
568
68.7%
145
77.5%
55
84.8%
39
63.6%
28
75.0%
21
76.2%
856
Yes 21.4%
155
31.3%
66
22.5%
16
15.2%
7
36.4%
16
25.0%
7
23.8%
267
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123