Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ANONYMS

Would any of these descriptions apply to your group: Anonymous group
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1289 93.5% 93.5% -.26
Yes 90 6.5% 100% 3.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 91.9%
203
92.2%
440
94.1%
382
96.2%
228
93.4%
1253
Yes 8.1%
18
7.8%
37
5.9%
24
3.8%
9
6.6%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 93.2%
96
94.6%
264
90.9%
330
93.1%
54
95.6%
327
93.2%
218
93.5%
1289
Yes 6.8%
7
5.4%
15
9.1%
33
6.9%
4
4.4%
15
6.8%
16
6.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 94.8%
808
91.3%
481
93.5%
1289
Yes 5.2%
44
8.7%
46
6.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 90.8%
197
94.8%
788
84.6%
22
87.0%
114
96.6%
144
100.0%
1
95.8%
23
93.5%
1289
Yes 9.2%
20
5.2%
43
15.4%
4
13.0%
17
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
6.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 89.4%
59
94.1%
1021
92.7%
164
83.8%
31
100.0%
14
93.5%
1289
Yes 10.6%
7
5.9%
64
7.3%
13
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
6.5%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 95.0%
687
91.9%
194
91.5%
65
89.1%
41
97.7%
43
89.3%
25
93.9%
1055
Yes 5.0%
36
8.1%
17
8.5%
6
10.9%
5
2.3%
1
10.7%
3
6.1%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123