Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SUNDAYSC

Would any of these descriptions apply to your group: Sunday school class
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 654 47.4% 47.4% -1.05
Yes 725 52.6% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 43.4%
96
46.5%
222
48.3%
196
51.5%
122
47.4%
636
Yes 56.6%
125
53.5%
255
51.7%
210
48.5%
115
52.6%
705
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 41.7%
43
41.2%
115
47.4%
172
46.6%
27
48.8%
167
55.6%
130
47.4%
654
Yes 58.3%
60
58.8%
164
52.6%
191
53.4%
31
51.2%
175
44.4%
104
52.6%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 45.8%
390
50.1%
264
47.4%
654
Yes 54.2%
462
49.9%
263
52.6%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 57.1%
124
43.1%
358
61.5%
16
51.1%
67
51.0%
76
100.0%
1
50.0%
12
47.4%
654
Yes 42.9%
93
56.9%
473
38.5%
10
48.9%
64
49.0%
73
0.0%
0
50.0%
12
52.6%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 48.5%
32
47.3%
513
46.9%
83
59.5%
22
28.6%
4
47.4%
654
Yes 51.5%
34
52.7%
572
53.1%
94
40.5%
15
71.4%
10
52.6%
725
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 40.0%
289
68.2%
144
40.8%
29
47.8%
22
18.2%
8
60.7%
17
45.3%
509
Yes 60.0%
434
31.8%
67
59.2%
42
52.2%
24
81.8%
36
39.3%
11
54.7%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123