Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SP_INTRS

Would any of these descriptions apply to your group: Special interest group
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 939 68.1% 68.1% -.68
Yes 440 31.9% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 67.9%
150
68.3%
326
67.0%
272
69.6%
165
68.1%
913
Yes 32.1%
71
31.7%
151
33.0%
134
30.4%
72
31.9%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 68.9%
71
72.4%
202
69.1%
251
70.7%
41
64.9%
222
65.0%
152
68.1%
939
Yes 31.1%
32
27.6%
77
30.9%
112
29.3%
17
35.1%
120
35.0%
82
31.9%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 66.4%
566
70.8%
373
68.1%
939
Yes 33.6%
286
29.2%
154
31.9%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 62.2%
135
71.2%
592
50.0%
13
64.1%
84
66.4%
99
100.0%
1
62.5%
15
68.1%
939
Yes 37.8%
82
28.8%
239
50.0%
13
35.9%
47
33.6%
50
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
31.9%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 63.6%
42
68.4%
742
67.2%
119
67.6%
25
78.6%
11
68.1%
939
Yes 36.4%
24
31.6%
343
32.8%
58
32.4%
12
21.4%
3
31.9%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 74.8%
541
64.0%
135
67.6%
48
69.6%
32
63.6%
28
53.6%
15
71.1%
799
Yes 25.2%
182
36.0%
76
32.4%
23
30.4%
14
36.4%
16
46.4%
13
28.9%
324
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123