Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DISCUSSN

Would any of these descriptions apply to your group: Discussion group
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 613 44.5% 44.5% -1.12
Yes 766 55.5% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 38.5%
85
45.3%
216
41.6%
169
51.1%
121
44.1%
591
Yes 61.5%
136
54.7%
261
58.4%
237
48.9%
116
55.9%
750
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 41.7%
43
48.7%
136
43.5%
158
46.6%
27
45.0%
154
40.6%
95
44.5%
613
Yes 58.3%
60
51.3%
143
56.5%
205
53.4%
31
55.0%
188
59.4%
139
55.5%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 42.7%
364
47.2%
249
44.5%
613
Yes 57.3%
488
52.8%
278
55.5%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 36.9%
80
47.7%
396
34.6%
9
34.4%
45
49.0%
73
100.0%
1
37.5%
9
44.5%
613
Yes 63.1%
137
52.3%
435
65.4%
17
65.6%
86
51.0%
76
0.0%
0
62.5%
15
55.5%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 40.9%
27
45.0%
488
42.4%
75
45.9%
17
42.9%
6
44.5%
613
Yes 59.1%
39
55.0%
597
57.6%
102
54.1%
20
57.1%
8
55.5%
766
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 44.3%
320
49.3%
104
39.4%
28
45.7%
21
47.7%
21
35.7%
10
44.9%
504
Yes 55.7%
403
50.7%
107
60.6%
43
54.3%
25
52.3%
23
64.3%
18
55.1%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123