Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SUPPORT

Would any of these descriptions apply to your group: Support group
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 836 60.6% 60.6% -.81
Yes 543 39.4% 100% 1.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 59.7%
132
62.5%
298
59.9%
243
61.2%
145
61.0%
818
Yes 40.3%
89
37.5%
179
40.1%
163
38.8%
92
39.0%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 55.3%
57
63.8%
178
60.1%
218
63.8%
37
58.5%
200
62.4%
146
60.6%
836
Yes 44.7%
46
36.2%
101
39.9%
145
36.2%
21
41.5%
142
37.6%
88
39.4%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 61.2%
521
59.8%
315
60.6%
836
Yes 38.8%
331
40.2%
212
39.4%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 63.1%
137
65.8%
547
53.8%
14
39.7%
52
51.7%
77
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
60.6%
836
Yes 36.9%
80
34.2%
284
46.2%
12
60.3%
79
48.3%
72
100.0%
1
62.5%
15
39.4%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 48.5%
32
63.4%
688
53.1%
94
43.2%
16
42.9%
6
60.6%
836
Yes 51.5%
34
36.6%
397
46.9%
83
56.8%
21
57.1%
8
39.4%
543
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 64.7%
468
55.0%
116
63.4%
45
63.0%
29
52.3%
23
57.1%
16
62.1%
697
Yes 35.3%
255
45.0%
95
36.6%
26
37.0%
17
47.7%
21
42.9%
12
37.9%
426
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123