Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


THERAPY

Would any of these descriptions apply to your group: Therapy group
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1193 86.5% 86.5% -.39
Yes 186 13.5% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 84.6%
187
87.8%
419
86.2%
350
86.9%
206
86.7%
1162
Yes 15.4%
34
12.2%
58
13.8%
56
13.1%
31
13.3%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 82.5%
85
85.3%
238
84.3%
306
87.9%
51
91.2%
312
85.9%
201
86.5%
1193
Yes 17.5%
18
14.7%
41
15.7%
57
12.1%
7
8.8%
30
14.1%
33
13.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 86.0%
733
87.3%
460
86.5%
1193
Yes 14.0%
119
12.7%
67
13.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 85.3%
185
91.0%
756
73.1%
19
71.0%
93
80.5%
120
100.0%
1
79.2%
19
86.5%
1193
Yes 14.7%
32
9.0%
75
26.9%
7
29.0%
38
19.5%
29
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
13.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 77.3%
51
87.7%
952
81.9%
145
86.5%
32
92.9%
13
86.5%
1193
Yes 22.7%
15
12.3%
133
18.1%
32
13.5%
5
7.1%
1
13.5%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 88.7%
641
84.4%
178
83.1%
59
91.3%
42
88.6%
39
92.9%
26
87.7%
985
Yes 11.3%
82
15.6%
33
16.9%
12
8.7%
4
11.4%
5
7.1%
2
12.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123