Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OTHER_GR

Would any of these descriptions apply to your group: Other
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1203 87.2% 87.2% -.38
Yes 176 12.8% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 86.0%
190
87.4%
417
86.5%
351
89.5%
212
87.2%
1170
Yes 14.0%
31
12.6%
60
13.5%
55
10.5%
25
12.8%
171
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 90.3%
93
91.4%
255
87.1%
316
87.9%
51
85.7%
293
83.3%
195
87.2%
1203
Yes 9.7%
10
8.6%
24
12.9%
47
12.1%
7
14.3%
49
16.7%
39
12.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 87.6%
746
86.7%
457
87.2%
1203
Yes 12.4%
106
13.3%
70
12.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 86.6%
188
87.2%
725
84.6%
22
87.0%
114
89.9%
134
100.0%
1
79.2%
19
87.2%
1203
Yes 13.4%
29
12.8%
106
15.4%
4
13.0%
17
10.1%
15
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
12.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 80.3%
53
86.8%
942
91.5%
162
89.2%
33
92.9%
13
87.2%
1203
Yes 19.7%
13
13.2%
143
8.5%
15
10.8%
4
7.1%
1
12.8%
176
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 89.5%
647
84.8%
179
87.3%
62
84.8%
39
84.1%
37
96.4%
27
88.2%
991
Yes 10.5%
76
15.2%
32
12.7%
9
15.2%
7
15.9%
7
3.6%
1
11.8%
132
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123