Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TIME_INV

How long have you been involved in this group?
  1) Less than one year
  2) One to two years
  3) Three to four years
  4) Five to nine years
  5) Ten years or longer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than one year 168 12.2% 12.2% -1.71
One to two years 262 19% 31.2% -1.03
Three to four years 196 14.2% 45.4% -.35
Five to nine years 204 14.8% 60.2% .33
Ten years or longer 549 39.8% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than one year 17.6%
39
12.6%
60
12.3%
50
5.9%
14
12.2%
163
One to two years 32.1%
71
23.3%
111
15.8%
64
5.1%
12
19.2%
258
Three to four years 16.7%
37
15.9%
76
12.1%
49
12.7%
30
14.3%
192
Five to nine years 19.5%
43
16.6%
79
13.5%
55
10.5%
25
15.1%
202
Ten years or longer 14.0%
31
31.7%
151
46.3%
188
65.8%
156
39.2%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Less than one year 17.5%
18
13.3%
37
12.7%
46
6.9%
4
9.6%
33
12.8%
30
12.2%
168
One to two years 13.6%
14
16.5%
46
19.8%
72
12.1%
7
22.2%
76
20.1%
47
19.0%
262
Three to four years 12.6%
13
11.1%
31
12.7%
46
12.1%
7
19.0%
65
14.5%
34
14.2%
196
Five to nine years 9.7%
10
15.4%
43
18.2%
66
15.5%
9
12.9%
44
13.7%
32
14.8%
204
Ten years or longer 46.6%
48
43.7%
122
36.6%
133
53.4%
31
36.3%
124
38.9%
91
39.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than one year 12.7%
108
11.4%
60
12.2%
168
One to two years 20.0%
170
17.5%
92
19.0%
262
Three to four years 13.8%
118
14.8%
78
14.2%
196
Five to nine years 14.6%
124
15.2%
80
14.8%
204
Ten years or longer 39.0%
332
41.2%
217
39.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
Less than one year 17.5%
38
11.4%
95
3.8%
1
15.3%
20
6.7%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
12.2%
168
One to two years 24.9%
54
18.8%
156
42.3%
11
20.6%
27
8.1%
12
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
19.0%
262
Three to four years 15.7%
34
13.8%
115
19.2%
5
13.0%
17
16.1%
24
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.2%
196
Five to nine years 17.5%
38
14.7%
122
7.7%
2
16.0%
21
12.1%
18
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
14.8%
204
Ten years or longer 24.4%
53
41.3%
343
26.9%
7
35.1%
46
57.0%
85
0.0%
0
62.5%
15
39.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Less than one year 9.1%
6
12.4%
135
11.9%
21
16.2%
6
0.0%
0
12.2%
168
One to two years 15.2%
10
19.1%
207
19.2%
34
21.6%
8
21.4%
3
19.0%
262
Three to four years 12.1%
8
13.8%
150
15.3%
27
18.9%
7
28.6%
4
14.2%
196
Five to nine years 19.7%
13
14.4%
156
17.5%
31
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
14.8%
204
Ten years or longer 43.9%
29
40.3%
437
36.2%
64
32.4%
12
50.0%
7
39.8%
549
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Less than one year 11.3%
82
15.6%
33
14.1%
10
8.7%
4
4.5%
2
14.3%
4
12.0%
135
One to two years 18.5%
134
18.5%
39
21.1%
15
23.9%
11
22.7%
10
17.9%
5
19.1%
214
Three to four years 14.9%
108
15.6%
33
16.9%
12
6.5%
3
2.3%
1
14.3%
4
14.3%
161
Five to nine years 16.3%
118
10.9%
23
15.5%
11
17.4%
8
6.8%
3
17.9%
5
15.0%
168
Ten years or longer 38.9%
281
39.3%
83
32.4%
23
43.5%
20
63.6%
28
35.7%
10
39.6%
445
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123