Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OFTEN_MT

How often, on the average, does this group meet?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once every two weeks
  4) About once a month
  5) Less than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 36 2.6% 2.6% -2.72
Once a week 195 14.1% 16.8% -1.73
Once every two weeks 120 8.7% 25.5% -.74
About once a month 752 54.5% 80% .24
Less than once a month 276 20% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 2.3%
5
2.5%
12
1.2%
5
4.6%
11
2.5%
33
Once a week 11.3%
25
11.7%
56
15.0%
61
19.8%
47
14.1%
189
Once every two weeks 9.5%
21
9.2%
44
8.9%
36
7.6%
18
8.9%
119
About once a month 48.4%
107
56.8%
271
57.6%
234
51.9%
123
54.8%
735
Less than once a month 28.5%
63
19.7%
94
17.2%
70
16.0%
38
19.8%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
More than once a week 2.9%
3
1.1%
3
3.0%
11
1.7%
1
1.8%
6
5.1%
12
2.6%
36
Once a week 15.5%
16
11.8%
33
13.5%
49
17.2%
10
14.6%
50
15.8%
37
14.1%
195
Once every two weeks 8.7%
9
7.5%
21
8.3%
30
10.3%
6
9.9%
34
8.5%
20
8.7%
120
About once a month 45.6%
47
54.5%
152
51.5%
187
51.7%
30
57.6%
197
59.4%
139
54.5%
752
Less than once a month 27.2%
28
25.1%
70
23.7%
86
19.0%
11
16.1%
55
11.1%
26
20.0%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More than once a week 2.2%
19
3.2%
17
2.6%
36
Once a week 16.4%
140
10.4%
55
14.1%
195
Once every two weeks 8.6%
73
8.9%
47
8.7%
120
About once a month 54.2%
462
55.0%
290
54.5%
752
Less than once a month 18.5%
158
22.4%
118
20.0%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
More than once a week 2.3%
5
2.3%
19
0.0%
0
3.1%
4
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
2.6%
36
Once a week 15.2%
33
14.0%
116
3.8%
1
8.4%
11
20.1%
30
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
14.1%
195
Once every two weeks 9.7%
21
7.2%
60
19.2%
5
14.5%
19
8.7%
13
0.0%
0
8.3%
2
8.7%
120
About once a month 52.1%
113
57.9%
481
46.2%
12
48.9%
64
49.0%
73
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
54.5%
752
Less than once a month 20.7%
45
18.7%
155
30.8%
8
25.2%
33
18.1%
27
100.0%
1
29.2%
7
20.0%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 1.5%
1
3.1%
34
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
36
Once a week 13.6%
9
15.0%
163
10.2%
18
8.1%
3
14.3%
2
14.1%
195
Once every two weeks 15.2%
10
7.6%
82
12.4%
22
10.8%
4
14.3%
2
8.7%
120
About once a month 42.4%
28
55.8%
605
55.4%
98
37.8%
14
50.0%
7
54.5%
752
Less than once a month 27.3%
18
18.5%
201
21.5%
38
43.2%
16
21.4%
3
20.0%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
More than once a week 1.8%
13
2.8%
6
4.2%
3
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.1%
24
Once a week 13.4%
97
15.2%
32
12.7%
9
15.2%
7
9.1%
4
14.3%
4
13.6%
153
Once every two weeks 8.6%
62
12.8%
27
12.7%
9
8.7%
4
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
9.3%
104
About once a month 57.0%
412
52.1%
110
50.7%
36
56.5%
26
59.1%
26
64.3%
18
55.9%
628
Less than once a month 19.2%
139
17.1%
36
19.7%
14
17.4%
8
27.3%
12
17.9%
5
19.1%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123