Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OFTEN_AT

How often do you personally attend group meetings?
  1) More than once a week
  2) Once a week
  3) Once every two weeks
  4) About once a month
  5) Less than once a month

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
More than once a week 95 6.9% 6.9% -2.19
Once a week 216 15.7% 22.6% -1.32
Once every two weeks 187 13.6% 36.1% -.45
About once a month 643 46.6% 82.7% .42
Less than once a month 238 17.3% 100% 1.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
More than once a week 5.9%
13
5.5%
26
6.7%
27
10.5%
25
6.8%
91
Once a week 13.1%
29
14.3%
68
15.5%
63
21.1%
50
15.7%
210
Once every two weeks 12.2%
27
14.9%
71
14.5%
59
11.8%
28
13.8%
185
About once a month 45.7%
101
49.3%
235
46.6%
189
41.8%
99
46.5%
624
Less than once a month 23.1%
51
16.1%
77
16.7%
68
14.8%
35
17.2%
231
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
More than once a week 10.7%
11
4.7%
13
5.8%
21
5.2%
3
7.3%
25
9.4%
22
6.9%
95
Once a week 16.5%
17
14.7%
41
14.9%
54
22.4%
13
15.8%
54
15.8%
37
15.7%
216
Once every two weeks 8.7%
9
11.8%
33
14.6%
53
19.0%
11
14.9%
51
12.8%
30
13.6%
187
About once a month 40.8%
42
47.3%
132
45.7%
166
41.4%
24
47.4%
162
50.0%
117
46.6%
643
Less than once a month 23.3%
24
21.5%
60
19.0%
69
12.1%
7
14.6%
50
12.0%
28
17.3%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
More than once a week 6.5%
55
7.6%
40
6.9%
95
Once a week 17.4%
148
12.9%
68
15.7%
216
Once every two weeks 12.8%
109
14.8%
78
13.6%
187
About once a month 47.7%
406
45.0%
237
46.6%
643
Less than once a month 15.7%
134
19.7%
104
17.3%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
More than once a week 8.3%
18
5.5%
46
3.8%
1
6.9%
9
12.1%
18
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
6.9%
95
Once a week 14.7%
32
15.2%
126
11.5%
3
16.0%
21
18.8%
28
0.0%
0
25.0%
6
15.7%
216
Once every two weeks 11.1%
24
13.2%
110
26.9%
7
16.0%
21
16.1%
24
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
13.6%
187
About once a month 47.5%
103
48.6%
404
26.9%
7
46.6%
61
38.3%
57
100.0%
1
41.7%
10
46.6%
643
Less than once a month 18.4%
40
17.4%
145
30.8%
8
14.5%
19
14.8%
22
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
17.3%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
More than once a week 4.5%
3
7.7%
84
3.4%
6
0.0%
0
14.3%
2
6.9%
95
Once a week 21.2%
14
15.9%
173
13.0%
23
13.5%
5
7.1%
1
15.7%
216
Once every two weeks 10.6%
7
13.0%
141
15.3%
27
21.6%
8
28.6%
4
13.6%
187
About once a month 47.0%
31
46.8%
508
50.8%
90
27.0%
10
28.6%
4
46.6%
643
Less than once a month 16.7%
11
16.5%
179
17.5%
31
37.8%
14
21.4%
3
17.3%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
More than once a week 5.1%
37
10.9%
23
7.0%
5
10.9%
5
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
6.3%
71
Once a week 14.4%
104
16.6%
35
18.3%
13
21.7%
10
11.4%
5
14.3%
4
15.2%
171
Once every two weeks 14.1%
102
17.5%
37
16.9%
12
2.2%
1
11.4%
5
10.7%
3
14.2%
160
About once a month 50.9%
368
44.1%
93
35.2%
25
37.0%
17
52.3%
23
50.0%
14
48.1%
540
Less than once a month 15.5%
112
10.9%
23
22.5%
16
28.3%
13
25.0%
11
21.4%
6
16.1%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123