Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TIME_GRP

How long does an average meeting of the group last?
  1) Less than an hour
  2) About an hour
  3) About an hour and a half
  4) About two hours
  5) More than two hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than an hour 64 4.6% 4.6% -1.87
About an hour 440 31.9% 36.5% -.97
About an hour and a half 370 26.8% 63.4% -.07
About two hours 340 24.7% 88% .84
More than two hours 165 12% 100% 1.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Less than an hour 5.0%
11
3.1%
15
5.4%
22
4.6%
11
4.4%
59
About an hour 26.7%
59
33.1%
158
32.5%
132
32.9%
78
31.8%
427
About an hour and a half 29.9%
66
26.0%
124
27.6%
112
25.7%
61
27.1%
363
About two hours 22.6%
50
26.6%
127
24.9%
101
23.2%
55
24.8%
333
More than two hours 15.8%
35
11.1%
53
9.6%
39
13.5%
32
11.9%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Less than an hour 7.8%
8
4.7%
13
3.6%
13
3.4%
2
4.4%
15
5.6%
13
4.6%
64
About an hour 19.4%
20
36.2%
101
31.4%
114
27.6%
16
34.5%
118
30.3%
71
31.9%
440
About an hour and a half 34.0%
35
25.1%
70
28.1%
102
31.0%
18
27.5%
94
21.8%
51
26.8%
370
About two hours 27.2%
28
25.1%
70
25.3%
92
22.4%
13
20.2%
69
29.1%
68
24.7%
340
More than two hours 11.7%
12
9.0%
25
11.6%
42
15.5%
9
13.5%
46
13.2%
31
12.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Less than an hour 4.5%
38
4.9%
26
4.6%
64
About an hour 32.3%
275
31.3%
165
31.9%
440
About an hour and a half 25.9%
221
28.3%
149
26.8%
370
About two hours 24.9%
212
24.3%
128
24.7%
340
More than two hours 12.4%
106
11.2%
59
12.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
Less than an hour 5.1%
11
4.7%
39
7.7%
2
2.3%
3
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
4.6%
64
About an hour 27.6%
60
34.8%
289
19.2%
5
26.7%
35
30.9%
46
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
31.9%
440
About an hour and a half 29.0%
63
26.1%
217
26.9%
7
26.0%
34
28.2%
42
100.0%
1
25.0%
6
26.8%
370
About two hours 24.4%
53
23.3%
194
23.1%
6
32.1%
42
25.5%
38
0.0%
0
29.2%
7
24.7%
340
More than two hours 13.8%
30
11.1%
92
23.1%
6
13.0%
17
11.4%
17
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
12.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Less than an hour 4.5%
3
4.7%
51
4.5%
8
5.4%
2
0.0%
0
4.6%
64
About an hour 28.8%
19
34.1%
370
22.6%
40
27.0%
10
7.1%
1
31.9%
440
About an hour and a half 24.2%
16
25.9%
281
32.2%
57
29.7%
11
35.7%
5
26.8%
370
About two hours 21.2%
14
24.1%
261
29.9%
53
24.3%
9
21.4%
3
24.7%
340
More than two hours 21.2%
14
11.2%
122
10.7%
19
13.5%
5
35.7%
5
12.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Less than an hour 4.3%
31
3.3%
7
4.2%
3
8.7%
4
6.8%
3
3.6%
1
4.4%
49
About an hour 35.1%
254
33.6%
71
29.6%
21
30.4%
14
29.5%
13
28.6%
8
33.9%
381
About an hour and a half 25.7%
186
27.0%
57
29.6%
21
26.1%
12
25.0%
11
35.7%
10
26.4%
297
About two hours 24.8%
179
23.7%
50
22.5%
16
19.6%
9
9.1%
4
14.3%
4
23.3%
262
More than two hours 10.1%
73
12.3%
26
14.1%
10
15.2%
7
29.5%
13
17.9%
5
11.9%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123