Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


G_NUMBER

How many people usually attend the meetings of this group?
  1) Five or less
  2) Six to ten
  3) Eleven to fifteen
  4) Sixteen to twenty
  5) Twenty-one to thirty
  8) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Five or less 449 32.6% 32.6% -1.1
Six to ten 271 19.7% 52.2% -.41
Eleven to fifteen 270 19.6% 71.8% .28
Sixteen to twenty 183 13.3% 85.1% .97
Twenty-one to thirty 203 14.7% 99.8% 1.66
Refused 3 .2% 100% 3.73

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Five or less 39.4%
87
30.6%
146
28.8%
117
33.3%
79
32.0%
429
Six to ten 18.1%
40
18.0%
86
21.9%
89
21.9%
52
19.9%
267
Eleven to fifteen 11.3%
25
21.4%
102
21.4%
87
21.5%
51
19.8%
265
Sixteen to twenty 18.1%
40
13.4%
64
12.3%
50
10.5%
25
13.3%
179
Twenty-one to thirty 12.7%
28
16.6%
79
15.5%
63
12.2%
29
14.8%
199
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Five or less 44.7%
46
38.0%
106
33.1%
120
34.5%
20
27.8%
95
26.5%
62
32.6%
449
Six to ten 17.5%
18
18.3%
51
16.8%
61
17.2%
10
22.8%
78
22.6%
53
19.7%
271
Eleven to fifteen 14.6%
15
18.6%
52
22.0%
80
15.5%
9
18.4%
63
21.8%
51
19.6%
270
Sixteen to twenty 13.6%
14
10.4%
29
14.3%
52
10.3%
6
14.9%
51
13.2%
31
13.3%
183
Twenty-one to thirty 8.7%
9
14.7%
41
13.5%
49
22.4%
13
16.1%
55
15.4%
36
14.7%
203
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Five or less 31.0%
264
35.1%
185
32.6%
449
Six to ten 20.2%
172
18.8%
99
19.7%
271
Eleven to fifteen 21.6%
184
16.3%
86
19.6%
270
Sixteen to twenty 12.8%
109
14.0%
74
13.3%
183
Twenty-one to thirty 14.4%
123
15.2%
80
14.7%
203
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
Five or less 35.5%
77
31.3%
260
30.8%
8
33.6%
44
31.5%
47
100.0%
1
50.0%
12
32.6%
449
Six to ten 19.8%
43
19.0%
158
11.5%
3
22.1%
29
24.8%
37
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
19.7%
271
Eleven to fifteen 18.0%
39
20.5%
170
11.5%
3
19.8%
26
18.1%
27
0.0%
0
20.8%
5
19.6%
270
Sixteen to twenty 13.4%
29
13.5%
112
30.8%
8
12.2%
16
11.4%
17
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
13.3%
183
Twenty-one to thirty 13.4%
29
15.5%
129
15.4%
4
12.2%
16
14.1%
21
0.0%
0
16.7%
4
14.7%
203
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Five or less 39.4%
26
31.4%
341
32.8%
58
45.9%
17
50.0%
7
32.6%
449
Six to ten 15.2%
10
19.4%
210
23.7%
42
16.2%
6
21.4%
3
19.7%
271
Eleven to fifteen 13.6%
9
20.8%
226
15.8%
28
10.8%
4
21.4%
3
19.6%
270
Sixteen to twenty 16.7%
11
13.4%
145
13.0%
23
10.8%
4
0.0%
0
13.3%
183
Twenty-one to thirty 12.1%
8
14.9%
162
14.7%
26
16.2%
6
7.1%
1
14.7%
203
Refused 3.0%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Five or less 29.9%
216
33.2%
70
31.0%
22
39.1%
18
40.9%
18
35.7%
10
31.5%
354
Six to ten 19.8%
143
20.9%
44
22.5%
16
21.7%
10
20.5%
9
10.7%
3
20.0%
225
Eleven to fifteen 21.9%
158
16.1%
34
16.9%
12
15.2%
7
15.9%
7
28.6%
8
20.1%
226
Sixteen to twenty 14.5%
105
12.3%
26
8.5%
6
13.0%
6
9.1%
4
10.7%
3
13.4%
150
Twenty-one to thirty 13.8%
100
17.5%
37
21.1%
15
10.9%
5
13.6%
6
10.7%
3
14.8%
166
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123