Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


G_GENDER

Is the group made up ofÖ?
  1) All women
  2) Mostly women
  3) About equal numbers of men and women
  4) Mostly men
  5) All men
  6) Don't know
  7) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All women 187 13.6% 13.6% -1.7
Mostly women 266 19.3% 32.8% -.72
About equal numbers of men and women 751 54.5% 87.3% .26
Mostly men 86 6.2% 93.5% 1.23
All men 76 5.5% 99.1% 2.21
Don't know 11 .8% 99.9% 3.19
Refused 2 .1% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
All women 6.8%
15
11.9%
57
14.0%
57
23.2%
55
13.7%
184
Mostly women 16.7%
37
15.1%
72
21.9%
89
25.3%
60
19.2%
258
About equal numbers of men and women 62.0%
137
61.0%
291
50.2%
204
40.9%
97
54.4%
729
Mostly men 9.0%
20
6.3%
30
5.2%
21
5.1%
12
6.2%
83
All men 4.5%
10
5.2%
25
7.6%
31
3.8%
9
5.6%
75
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
4
1.7%
4
0.8%
11
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
All women 11.7%
12
13.6%
38
12.1%
44
13.8%
8
14.6%
50
15.0%
35
13.6%
187
Mostly women 23.3%
24
17.9%
50
20.9%
76
29.3%
17
18.1%
62
15.8%
37
19.3%
266
About equal numbers of men and women 52.4%
54
54.5%
152
55.6%
202
51.7%
30
54.4%
186
54.3%
127
54.5%
751
Mostly men 4.9%
5
8.6%
24
6.1%
22
3.4%
2
5.0%
17
6.8%
16
6.2%
86
All men 6.8%
7
4.7%
13
4.4%
16
1.7%
1
7.0%
24
6.4%
15
5.5%
76
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.3%
3
0.8%
11
Refused 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All women 21.9%
187
0.0%
0
13.6%
187
Mostly women 27.2%
232
6.5%
34
19.3%
266
About equal numbers of men and women 47.8%
407
65.3%
344
54.5%
751
Mostly men 2.5%
21
12.3%
65
6.2%
86
All men 0.0%
0
14.4%
76
5.5%
76
Don't know 0.6%
5
1.1%
6
0.8%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
All women 6.9%
15
14.8%
123
0.0%
0
9.2%
12
22.8%
34
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
13.6%
187
Mostly women 18.4%
40
15.8%
131
15.4%
4
28.2%
37
34.2%
51
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
19.3%
266
About equal numbers of men and women 58.1%
126
58.1%
483
65.4%
17
45.8%
60
34.2%
51
100.0%
1
54.2%
13
54.5%
751
Mostly men 10.1%
22
5.1%
42
15.4%
4
6.9%
9
4.0%
6
0.0%
0
12.5%
3
6.2%
86
All men 5.1%
11
5.5%
46
3.8%
1
9.2%
12
3.4%
5
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
5.5%
76
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
All women 6.1%
4
15.3%
166
7.3%
13
8.1%
3
7.1%
1
13.6%
187
Mostly women 16.7%
11
17.0%
184
32.8%
58
29.7%
11
14.3%
2
19.3%
266
About equal numbers of men and women 60.6%
40
55.1%
598
49.7%
88
45.9%
17
57.1%
8
54.5%
751
Mostly men 9.1%
6
6.1%
66
4.0%
7
13.5%
5
14.3%
2
6.2%
86
All men 4.5%
3
5.7%
62
5.6%
10
0.0%
0
7.1%
1
5.5%
76
Don't know 1.5%
1
0.7%
8
0.6%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
11
Refused 1.5%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
All women 14.0%
101
12.3%
26
11.3%
8
6.5%
3
15.9%
7
14.3%
4
13.3%
149
Mostly women 19.8%
143
23.2%
49
15.5%
11
19.6%
9
6.8%
3
35.7%
10
20.0%
225
About equal numbers of men and women 54.6%
395
50.2%
106
53.5%
38
63.0%
29
70.5%
31
35.7%
10
54.2%
609
Mostly men 4.8%
35
8.1%
17
5.6%
4
2.2%
1
4.5%
2
7.1%
2
5.4%
61
All men 6.2%
45
4.3%
9
11.3%
8
6.5%
3
2.3%
1
7.1%
2
6.1%
68
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.4%
3
2.8%
2
2.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123