Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


EVERY1_A

Would you say that everyone in the group comes?
  0) No
  1) Yes, come

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 379 27.5% 27.5% -1.62
Yes, come 1000 72.5% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 24.0%
53
24.1%
115
29.6%
120
32.5%
77
27.2%
365
Yes, come 76.0%
168
75.9%
362
70.4%
286
67.5%
160
72.8%
976
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 35.0%
36
27.6%
77
21.8%
79
31.0%
18
30.1%
103
28.2%
66
27.5%
379
Yes, come 65.0%
67
72.4%
202
78.2%
284
69.0%
40
69.9%
239
71.8%
168
72.5%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 25.4%
216
30.9%
163
27.5%
379
Yes, come 74.6%
636
69.1%
364
72.5%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 24.9%
54
26.2%
218
19.2%
5
30.5%
40
35.6%
53
0.0%
0
37.5%
9
27.5%
379
Yes, come 75.1%
163
73.8%
613
80.8%
21
69.5%
91
64.4%
96
100.0%
1
62.5%
15
72.5%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 37.9%
25
28.1%
305
20.9%
37
29.7%
11
7.1%
1
27.5%
379
Yes, come 62.1%
41
71.9%
780
79.1%
140
70.3%
26
92.9%
13
72.5%
1000
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 26.0%
188
31.3%
66
31.0%
22
43.5%
20
18.2%
8
42.9%
12
28.1%
316
Yes, come 74.0%
535
68.7%
145
69.0%
49
56.5%
26
81.8%
36
57.1%
16
71.9%
807
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123