Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


G_BIBLE

Does the group do any of the following activities? Does the group study or discuss the Bible?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 324 23.5% 23.5% -1.8
Yes 1055 76.5% 100% .55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 22.2%
49
22.4%
107
24.1%
98
25.3%
60
23.4%
314
Yes 77.8%
172
77.6%
370
75.9%
308
74.7%
177
76.6%
1027
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 19.4%
20
20.1%
56
24.0%
87
10.3%
6
26.9%
92
26.9%
63
23.5%
324
Yes 80.6%
83
79.9%
223
76.0%
276
89.7%
52
73.1%
250
73.1%
171
76.5%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 23.1%
197
24.1%
127
23.5%
324
Yes 76.9%
655
75.9%
400
76.5%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Donít know Refused TOTAL
No 27.2%
59
20.9%
174
11.5%
3
26.7%
35
28.9%
43
100.0%
1
37.5%
9
23.5%
324
Yes 72.8%
158
79.1%
657
88.5%
23
73.3%
96
71.1%
106
0.0%
0
62.5%
15
76.5%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 19.7%
13
25.5%
277
13.6%
24
24.3%
9
7.1%
1
23.5%
324
Yes 80.3%
53
74.5%
808
86.4%
153
75.7%
28
92.9%
13
76.5%
1055
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 17.3%
125
34.1%
72
18.3%
13
28.3%
13
9.1%
4
42.9%
12
21.3%
239
Yes 82.7%
598
65.9%
139
81.7%
58
71.7%
33
90.9%
40
57.1%
16
78.7%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123