Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GENDER

Male respondent
  0) Female
  1) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 852 61.8% 61.8% -.79
Male 527 38.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 60.2%
133
58.3%
278
61.3%
249
74.3%
176
62.3%
836
Male 39.8%
88
41.7%
199
38.7%
157
25.7%
61
37.7%
505
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
Female 59.2%
61
62.4%
174
67.2%
244
74.1%
43
60.8%
208
52.1%
122
61.8%
852
Male 40.8%
42
37.6%
105
32.8%
119
25.9%
15
39.2%
134
47.9%
112
38.2%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
852
0.0%
0
61.8%
852
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
527
38.2%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
Female 58.1%
126
58.8%
489
61.5%
16
65.6%
86
82.6%
123
0.0%
0
50.0%
12
61.8%
852
Male 41.9%
91
41.2%
342
38.5%
10
34.4%
45
17.4%
26
100.0%
1
50.0%
12
38.2%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
Female 48.5%
32
62.3%
676
66.1%
117
56.8%
21
42.9%
6
61.8%
852
Male 51.5%
34
37.7%
409
33.9%
60
43.2%
16
57.1%
8
38.2%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
Female 62.9%
455
62.6%
132
57.7%
41
56.5%
26
56.8%
25
50.0%
14
61.7%
693
Male 37.1%
268
37.4%
79
42.3%
30
43.5%
20
43.2%
19
50.0%
14
38.3%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123