Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


G_EAT

Does the group do any of the following activities? Does the group eat together?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 314 22.8% 22.8% -1.84
Yes 1065 77.2% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 22.6%
50
24.7%
118
24.6%
100
16.0%
38
22.8%
306
Yes 77.4%
171
75.3%
359
75.4%
306
84.0%
199
77.2%
1035
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 20.4%
21
24.0%
67
21.2%
77
19.0%
11
25.1%
86
22.2%
52
22.8%
314
Yes 79.6%
82
76.0%
212
78.8%
286
81.0%
47
74.9%
256
77.8%
182
77.2%
1065
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 21.7%
185
24.5%
129
22.8%
314
Yes 78.3%
667
75.5%
398
77.2%
1065
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 24.9%
54
23.6%
196
23.1%
6
21.4%
28
16.1%
24
100.0%
1
20.8%
5
22.8%
314
Yes 75.1%
163
76.4%
635
76.9%
20
78.6%
103
83.9%
125
0.0%
0
79.2%
19
77.2%
1065
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 24.2%
16
23.6%
256
16.9%
30
24.3%
9
21.4%
3
22.8%
314
Yes 75.8%
50
76.4%
829
83.1%
147
75.7%
28
78.6%
11
77.2%
1065
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 21.2%
153
34.1%
72
15.5%
11
13.0%
6
25.0%
11
25.0%
7
23.2%
260
Yes 78.8%
570
65.9%
139
84.5%
60
87.0%
40
75.0%
33
75.0%
21
76.8%
863
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123