Forgiveness Survey, 1999

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


E_SING

Does the group do any of the following activities? Does the group sing together?
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 529 38.4% 38.4% -1.27
Yes 850 61.6% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-45 46-64 65+ TOTAL
No 32.1%
71
37.3%
178
41.6%
169
42.2%
100
38.6%
518
Yes 67.9%
150
62.7%
299
58.4%
237
57.8%
137
61.4%
823
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
477
100.0%
406
100.0%
237

1341


Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school graduate High school graduate Some college Trade/technical/vocational training College graduate Post-graduate work/degree TOTAL
No 22.3%
23
31.9%
89
38.3%
139
29.3%
17
44.2%
151
47.0%
110
38.4%
529
Yes 77.7%
80
68.1%
190
61.7%
224
70.7%
41
55.8%
191
53.0%
124
61.6%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
279
100.0%
363
100.0%
58
100.0%
342
100.0%
234

1379


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 36.5%
311
41.4%
218
38.4%
529
Yes 63.5%
541
58.6%
309
61.6%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
527

1379


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single/never been married Married Separated Divorced Widowed Don�t know Refused TOTAL
No 36.9%
80
37.2%
309
26.9%
7
48.1%
63
40.9%
61
100.0%
1
33.3%
8
38.4%
529
Yes 63.1%
137
62.8%
522
73.1%
19
51.9%
68
59.1%
88
0.0%
0
66.7%
16
61.6%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
831
100.0%
26
100.0%
131
100.0%
149
100.0%
1
100.0%
24

1379


Race (I-RACE)

Other White Black Hispanic Missing TOTAL
No 25.8%
17
42.6%
462
19.8%
35
35.1%
13
14.3%
2
38.4%
529
Yes 74.2%
49
57.4%
623
80.2%
142
64.9%
24
85.7%
12
61.6%
850
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
1085
100.0%
177
100.0%
37
100.0%
14

1379


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Prot Catholic EvanLuth Jewish Mormon Muslim TOTAL
No 37.5%
271
41.2%
87
31.0%
22
37.0%
17
15.9%
7
42.9%
12
37.0%
416
Yes 62.5%
452
58.8%
124
69.0%
49
63.0%
29
84.1%
37
57.1%
16
63.0%
707
TOTAL 100.0%
723
100.0%
211
100.0%
71
100.0%
46
100.0%
44
100.0%
28

1123